Tuesday, 24 January 2012

ACADEMY AWARD NOMINATION PREDICTIONS


Let's see how we go...

Best Picture
  1. The Artist
  2. The Descendants
  3. Hugo
  4. Midnight in Paris
  5. The Help
  6. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  7. Moneyball
  8. War Horse
Next in line: Bridesmaids, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, The Tree of Life
Outsiders: Drive, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2, The Ides of March

Best Director
  1. Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
  2. Martin Scorsese (Hugo)
  3. Alexander Payne (The Descendants)
  4. Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris)
  5. David Fincher (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)
Next in line: Terrence Malick, Tate Taylor
Outsiders: Steven Spielberg

Best Actor
  1. George Clooney (The Descendants)
  2. Jean Dujardin (The Artist)
  3. Brad Pitt (Moneyball)
  4. Leonardo DiCaprio (J. Edgar)
  5. Michael Fassbender (Shame)
Next in line: Demian Bichir, Michael Shannon
Outsiders: Ryan Gosling (twice!), Gary Oldman

Best Actress
  1. Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)
  2. Viola Davis (The Help)
  3. Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn)
  4. Tilda Swinton (We Need to Talk About Kevin)
  5. Glenn Close (Albert Nobbs)
Next in line: Rooney Mara, Elizabeth Olsen, Charlize Theron
Outsiders: Kirsten Dunst, Anna Paquin

Best Supporting Actor
  1. Christopher Plummer (Beginners)
  2. Kenneth Branagh (My Week with Marilyn)
  3. Albert Brooks (Drive)
  4. Jonah Hill (Moneyball)
  5. Nick Nolte (Warrior)
Next in line: Patton Oswalt
Outsiders: Armie Hammer, Brad Pitt, Alan Rickman, Max von Sydow

Best Supporting Actress
  1. Octavia Spencer (The Help)
  2. Berenice Bejo (The Artist)
  3. Jessica Chastain (The Help)
  4. Shailene Woodley (The Descendants)
  5. Janet McTeer (Albert Nobbs)
Next in line: Melissa McCarthy, Carey Mulligan
Outsiders: Jessica Chastain (twice more!), Vanessa Redgrave

Best Original Screenplay
  1. Midnight in Paris
  2. The Artist
  3. Win Win
  4. Bridesmaids
  5. Take Shelter
Next in line: 50/50, Beginners, Young Adult
Outsiders: Margaret, A Separation, The Tree of Life

Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. The Descendants
  2. Moneyball
  3. The Help
  4. Hugo
  5. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Next in line: The Ides of March, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Outsiders: Drive, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2. War Horse

More after the cut...

Best Cinematography
  1. The Tree of Life
  2. Hugo
  3. The Artist
  4. War Horse
  5. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Next in line: Drive, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Outsiders: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2, Moneyball

Best Film Editing
  1. Hugo
  2. The Artist
  3. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  4. Moneyball
  5. War Horse
Next in line: The Descendants, Drive, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Outsiders: The Ides of March, Midnight in Paris, The Tree of Life

Best Art Direction - Set Decoration
  1. Hugo
  2. The Artist
  3. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
  4. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  5. War Horse
Next in line: Anonymous, The Help. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
Outsiders: J. Edgar, Midnight in Paris, The Tree of Life, W.E.

Best Costume Design
  1. The Artist
  2. The Help
  3. W.E.
  4. Hugo
  5. The Iron Lady
Next in line: Jane Eyre, My Week with Marilyn
Outsiders: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Best Sound Mixing
  1. Hugo
  2. Super 8
  3. War Horse
  4. Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
  5. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Next in line: Drive, Hanna, Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol, Moneyball, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Outsiders: The Artist, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2, Transformers: Dark of the Moon, The Tree of Life

Best Sound Editing
  1. Super 8
  2. Hugo
  3. War Horse
  4. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  5. Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Next in line: Drive, Fast Five, Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol, Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Outsiders: Hanna, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2, The Tree of Life

Best Visual Effects
  1. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
  2. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
  3. Hugo
  4. Transformers: Dark of the Moon
  5. Captain America: The First Avenger
Next in line: Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides, Real Steel, The Tree of Life
Outsiders: Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol, X-Men: First Class

Best Make-Up
  1. Hugo
  2. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
  3. The Iron Lady
Next in line: Albert Nobbs, Anonymous
Outsiders: The Artist, Gainsbourg (A Heroic Life)

Best Original Score
  1. The Artist
  2. War Horse
  3. Hugo
  4. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  5. W.E.
Next in line: The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn, Jane Eyre, Moneyball
Outsiders: Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2, The Help. Super 8

Best Original Song
  1. 'The Living Proof' (The Help)
  2. 'Life's a Happy Song' (The Muppets)
  3. 'Man or Muppet' (The Muppets)
  4. 'Hello Hello' (Gnomeo & Juliet)
  5. 'Couer Volant' (Hugo)
Next in line: 'Lay Your Head Down' (Albert Nobbs), 'Pictures in My Head' (The Muppets), 'Star-Spangled Man' (Captain America: The First Avenger)
Outsiders: 'So Long' (Winnie the Pooh)

Best Animated Feature
  1. Rango
  2. The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn
  3. Kung Fu Panda 2
  4. Puss in Boots
  5. Winnie the Pooh
Next in line: Arthur Christmas, Cars 2, Rio
Outsiders: Chico & Rita

Best Documentary
  1. Project Nim
  2. Buck
  3. Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
  4. Semper Fi: Always Faithful
  5. We Were Here
Next in line: Bill Cunningham New York, Pina, The Undefeated
Outsiders: Battle for Brooklyn, If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front

Best Foreign Language Film
  1. A Separation - Iran
  2. In Darkness - Poland
  3. Monsieur Lazhar - Canada
  4. Pina - Germany
  5. Footnote - Israel
Next in line: Bullhead - Belgium, Superclasico - Denmark, Omar Killed Me - Morocco
Outsiders: Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale - Taiwan