Friday, 28 December 2012

VANCOUVER FILM CRITICS CIRCLE NOMINATIONS


Best Film
·          Lincoln
·          The Master
·          Zero Dark Thirty
Best Director
·          Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)
·          Ang Lee (Life of Pi)
·          Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)
Best Actor
·          Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)
·          John Hawkes (The Sessions)
·          Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
Best Actress
·          Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)
·          Marion Cotillard (Rust and Bone)
·          Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
Best Supporting Actor
·          Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)
·          Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)
·          Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained)
Best Supporting Actress
·          Amy Adams (The Master)
·          Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)
·          Helen Hunt (The Sessions)
Best Screenplay
·          Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty)
·          Tony Kushner (Lincoln)
·          Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)
Best Documentary
·          Ai Wei Wei: Never Sorry
·          How to Survive a Plague
·          Searching for Sugar Man
Best Foreign Language Film
·          Amour
·          Holy Motors
·          The Intouchables

Best Canadian Film
·          Cosmopolis
·          Stories We Tell
·          War Witch
Best Canadian Documentary
·          The End of Time
·          Stories We Tell
·          The World Before Her
Best British Columbia Film
·          Becoming Redwood
·          Beyond the Black Rainbow
·          Camera Sky
·          Random Acts of Romance
Best Director of a Canadian Film
·          Panos Cosmatos (Beyond the Black Rainbow)
·          David Cronenberg (Cosmopolis)
·          Sarah Polley (Stories We Tell)
Best Actor in a Canadian Film
·          Robert Pattinson (Cosmopolis)
·          Melvil Poupaud (Laurence Anyways)
·          Michael Rogers (Beyond the Black Rainbow)
Best Actress in a Canadian Film
·          Suzanne Clément (Laurence Anyways)
·          Stéphanie Lapointe (Liverpool)
·          Rachel Mwanza (War Witch)
Best Supporting Actor in a Canadian Film
·          Jay Baruchel (Goon)
·          Serge Kanyinda (War Witch)
·          Liev Schreiber (Goon)
Best Supporting Actress in a Canadian Film
·          Sarah Gadon (Cosmopolis)
·          Samantha Morton (Cosmopolis)
·          Alison Pill (Goon)
Ian Caddell Award for Achievement
Alan Franey

The Master has proven popular with both of the major Canadian critic organisations, and bonus points from me for shutting out Argo and almost shutting out Silver Linings Playbook (JLaw still sneaks in). The nominations in the Canadian categories are as uninspiring as ever, mostly honouring Canadian films we've all seen anyway, rather than championing under-appreciated Canadian films. And when the films being honourd are as bad as Cosmopolis and Laurence Anyways, it only makes matters worse. Winners on the 7th of January.