Saturday, 16 August 2014

NEW TITLES ADDED TO TIFF SELECTION



A massive bunch of new features have been added to the Toronto International Film Festival's lineup for its 2014 edition. This follows an already impressive slate of premieres, plus a strong selection of films screening in the fest's variety of sidebars. Check out this new wave of films right here:

Galas
  • Boychoir (Francois Girard)
  • The Connection (Cedric Jimenez)
  • Escobar: Paradise Lost (Andrea di Stefano)
  • The Forger (Philip Martin)
  • Infinitely Polar Bear (Maya Forbes)
  • Laggies (Lynn Shelton)
  • Ruth & Alex (Richard Loncraine)

Special Presentations

  • 3 Hearts (Benoit Jacquot)
  • Beyond the Lights (Gina Prince-Bythewood)
  • Clouds of Sils Maria (Olivier Assayas)
  • The Cobbler (Thomas McCarthy)
  • Don't Go Breaking My Heart 2 (Johnnie To)
  • Gemma Bovery (Anne Fontaine)
  • Gentlemen (Mikael Marcimain)
  • Gomorrah (Stefano Sollima)
  • Human Highway (Director's Cut) (Bernard Shakey and Dean Stockwell)
  • Madame Bovary (Sophie Barthes)
  • Maggie (Henry Hobson)
  • Pride (Matthew Warchus)
  • Revenge of the Green Dragons (Andrew Lau and Andrew Loo)
  • The Search (Michel Hazanavicius)
  • Shelter (Paul Bettany)
  • Two Days, One Night (Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne)
  • Welcome to Me (Shira Piven)

The new list only expands after the cut, with many more excellent acquisitions by TIFF organisers:


Contemporary World Cinema

  • Aire Libre (Anahi Berneri)
  • Amour Fou (Jessica Hausner)
  • Behaviour (Ernesto Daranas)
  • Bird People (Pascale Ferran)
  • Black Souls (Francesco Munzi)
  • Breathe (Melanie Laurent)
  • Charlie's Country (Rolf de Heer)
  • Cut Snake (Tony Ayres)
  • The Dark Horse (James Napier Robertson)
  • Don't Breathe (Nino Kirtadze)
  • The Farewell Party (Tal Granit and Sharon Maymon)
  • Frailer (Mijke de Jong)
  • Gett, the Trial of Viviane Amsalem (Ronit Elkabetz and Shlomi Elkabetz)
  • Girlhood (Celine Sciamma)
  • The Grump (Dome Karukoski)
  • High Society (Julie Lopes-Curval)
  • Impunity (Jyoti Mistry)
  • In the Crosswind (Martti Helde)
  • Itsi Bitsi (Ole Christian Madsen)
  • Justice (Joel Lamangan)
  • Kabukicho Love Hotel (Hiroki Ryuichi)
  • Kill Me Three Times (Kriv Stenders)
  • Labyrinth of Lies (Giulio Ricciarelli)
  • Leopardi (Mario Martone)
  • The Lesson (Kristina Grozeva)
  • Li'l Quinquin (Bruno Dumont)
  • Lulu (Luis Ortega)
  • Margarita, with a Straw (Shonali Bose)
  • Meet Me in Montenegro (Alex Holdridge and Linnea Saasen)
  • Men Who Save the World (Liew Seng Tat)
  • Mirage (Szabolcs Hajdu)
  • Modris (Juris Kursietis)
  • Not My Type (Lucas Belvaux)
  • Out of Nature (Ole Giaever)
  • The Owners (Adilkhan Yerzhanov)
  • Partners in Crime (Chang Jung Chi)
  • The Reaper (Zvonimir Juric)
  • Red Rose (Sepideh Farsi)
  • Sand Dollars (Laura Amelia Guzman)
  • Still the Water (Kawase Naomi)
  • Tales (Rakhshan Banietemad)
  • Today (Seyyed Reza Mir-Karimi)
  • Tokyo Fiancee (Stefan Liberski)
  • Tour de Force (Christian Zubert)
  • Two Shots Fired (Martin Rejtman)
  • The Valley (Ghassan Salhab)
  • Venice (Kiki Alvarez)
  • Voice Over (Cristian Jimenez)
  • Where I Am King (Carlos Siguion-Reyna)
  • Who Am I - No System Is Safe (Bara bo Odar)
  • Xenia (Panos H. Koutras)

City to City
  • Alive (Park Jung Bum)
  • Cart (Boo Ji Young)
  • Confession (Lee Do Yun)
  • A Dream of Iron (Kelvin Kyung Kun Park)
  • A Girl at My Door (July Jung)
  • Gyeongju (Zhang Lu)
  • A Hard Day (Kim Seong Hun)
  • Scarlet Innocence (Yim Pil Sung)

Wavelengths
  • Le Beau Danger (Rene Frolke)
  • Episode of the Sea (Lonnie van Brummelen)
  • Fires on the Plain (Tsukamoto Shin'ya)
  • From What Is Before (Lav Diaz)
  • Heaven Knows What (Ben Safdie and Josh Safdie)
  • Horse Money (Pedro Costa)
  • Jauja (Lisandro Alonso)
  • Letters to Max (Eric Baudelaire)
  • Maidan (Sergei Loznitsa)
  • The Princess of France (Matias Pineiro)
  • La Sapience (Eugene Green)
  • A Single Word (Mariama Sylla)
  • Songs from the North (Yoo Soon Mi)

Future Projections
  • Anna and the Tower (Lynne Marsh)
  • BMX Channel (Shaun Gladwell)
  • Midnight Traceur (Shaun Gladwell)
  • Nature of the Self (Laurent Montaron)
  • Provenance (Amie Siegel)
  • SOME GRAPHIC SEX, HEAVY DRINKING, BLOODY VIOLENCE, AND DIRTY LANGUAGE: SEVEN ONE-MINUTE FEATURE-LIKE FILMS ABOUT SEOUL (Chang Young Hae and Marc Voge)