Thursday, 4 September 2014

OFFICIAL BFI LONDON FILM FESTIVAL LINEUP ANNOUNCED


The BFI London Film Festival takes place from the 8th to the 19th of October. Its official lineup has just been announced, and it's a hefty one as usual, encompassing 248 feature films in total, including David Ayer's Fury, the closing night gala. Not confirmed just yet, but I hope to be attending, as I did last year. The entire list can be found below.

Special Galas
The Battles of Coronel and Falkland Islands (Walter Summers) - Archive gala

Bjork: Biophilia Live (Nick Fenton and Peter Strickland) - Sonic gala

Foxcatcher (Bennett Miller) - American Express gala
Fury (David Ayer) - closing night gala
The Imitation Game (Morten Tyldum) - opening night gala
Men, Women & Children (Jason Reitman) - Virgin Atlantic gala
Mr. Turner (Mike Leigh) - Festival gala in association with Time Out
Testament of Youth (James Kent) - Centrepiece gala supported by the mayor of London
Whiplash (Damien Chazelle) - Accenture gala
Wild (Jean-Marc Vallee) - May Fair Hotel gala

Official Competition

Dearest (Peter Chan)
The Duke of Burgundy (Peter Strickland)
The Falling (Carol Morley)
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (Ana Lily Amirpour)
Girlhood (Celine Sciamma)
The Keeping Room (Daniel Barber)
Leviathan (Andrey Zvyagintsev)
The New Girlfriend (Francois Ozon)
Phoenix (Christian Petzold)
The President (Mohsen Makhmalbaf)
Son of a Gun (Julius Avery)
Timbuktu (Abderrahmane Sissako)

Documentary Competition
The Green Prince (Nadav Schirman)
Guidelines (Jean-Francois Caissy)
Hockney (Randall Wright)
The Immortalists (David Alvarado and Jason Sussberg)
In the Basement (Ulrich Seidl)
Maidan (Sergei Loznitsa)
National Gallery (Frederick Wiseman)
Ne Me Quitte Pas (Sabine Lubbe Bakker and Niels van Koevorden)
The Possibilities Are Endless (James Hall and Edward Lovelace)
Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait (Ossama Mohammed and Wiam Simav Bedirxan)

Stray Dog (Debra Granik)

Tender (Lynette Wallworth)

First Feature Competition
'71 (Yann Demange)
Butter on the Latch (Josephine Decker)
Catch Me Daddy (Daniel Wolfe and Matthew Wolfe)
Difret (Zeresenay Berhane Mehari)
Gente de Bien (Franco Lolli)
The Goob (Guy Myhill)
Labour of Love (Adityavikram Sengupta)
Macondo (Sudabeh Mortezai)
Second Coming (Debbie Tucker Green)
Something Must Break (Ester Martin Bergsmark)
Theeb (Naji Abu Nowar)

The Tribe (Miroslav Slaboshpitskiy)


Programme lists in full after the cut:


Cult Programme
Cub (Jonas Govaerts)

Electric Boogaloo: The Wild, Untold Story of Cannon Films (Mark Hartley)

In Darkness We Fall (Alfredo Montero)

It Follows (David Robert Mitchell)

Jamie Marks Is Dead (Carter Smith)

Kristy (Oliver Blackburn)

The Man in the Orange Jacket (Aik Karapetian)

No Man's Land (Hao Ning)

Shrew's Nest (Juanfer Andres and Esteban Roel)

Spring (Justin Benson and Aaron Moorhead)

The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Tobe Hooper)

Tokyo Tribe (Sono Sion)

The Town That Dreaded Sundown (Alfonso Gomez-Rejon)

When Animals Dream (Jonas Alexander Arnby)

The White Haired Witch of Lunar Kingdom (Jacob Cheung) - Cult gala


Dare Programme
Beti and Amare (Andy Siege)

A Blast (Syllas Tzoumerkas)

Blind (Eskil Vogt)

Blood (Alina Rudnitskaya)

Bypass (Duane Hopkins)

The Colour of Pomegranates (Sergei Parajanov)

Corn Island (George Ovashvili)

The Dinner (Ivan de Matteo)

Ellie Lumme (Ignatiy Vishnevetsky)
Exit (Hsiang Chienn)

From What Is Before (Lav Diaz)

Gett, the Trial of Viviane Amsalem (Ronit Elkabetz and Shlomi Elkabetz)

Goodbye to Language 3D (Jean-Luc Godard)

Hard to Be a God (Aleksey German)

History of Fear (Benjamin Naishtat)

Honeytrap (Rebecca Johnson)

The Kindergarten Teacher (Nadav Lapid)

The Lamb (Kutlug Ataman)

Metamorphoses (Christophe Honore)

Mommy (Xavier Dolan) - Dare gala

Nagima (Zhanna Issabayeva)

Near Death Experience (Benoit Delepine and Gustave Kervern)

Party Girl (Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger and Samuel Theis)

Pasolini (Abel Ferrara)

The Princess of France (Matias Pineiro)

La Sapienza (Eugene Green)

A Second Chance (Susanne Bier)

Shadow Days (Zhao Da Yong)

The Strange Familiar (Malith Hegoda)

Thou Wast Mild & Lovely (Josephine Decker)

Titli (Kanu Behl)

Two Shots Fired (Martin Rejtman)

White Bird in a Blizzard (Gregg Araki)

The World of Kanako (Nakashima Tetsuya)


Debate Programme
August Winds (Gabriel Mascaro)

The Bride (Omer Lutfi Akad)

Camp X-Ray (Peter Sattler)

Captivated: The Trials of Pamela Smart (Jeremiah Zagar)

Court (Chaitanya Tamhane)

The Creator of the Jungle (Jordi Morato)

Damn the War! (Alfred Machin)

Dancing Arabs (Eran Riklis)

The Face of an Angel (Michael Winterbottom)

Fishing Without Nets (Cutter Hodierne)

German Concentration Camps Factual Survey (Toby Haggith)

A Girl at My Door (July Jung)

The Great Invisible (Margaret Brown)

Hoop Dreams (Steve James)

Horse Money (Pedro Costa)

I, Afrikaner (Annalet Steenkamp)
National Diploma (Dieudo Hamadi)

Rosewater (Jon Stewart) - Debate gala

Self Made (Shira Geffen)

Tales (Rakhshad Bani-Etemad)

War Book (Tom Harper)

The Way Out (Petr Vaclav)

We Come as Friends (Hubert Sauper)


Experimenta Programme

3 Church Walk (Emily Richardson)

45 7 Broadway (Nishikawa Tomonari)

72-82 (William Raban)

Aether (Daina Krumins)

Afsan's Long Day (The Young Man Was, Part 2) (Naeem Mohaiemen)

Atlantis (Ben Russell)

Beton Brut (Timothy Smith)

Blinder (David Leister)

Call of North (Ruth MacLennan)

Coreopsis (Pat O'Neill)

The Dark, Krystle (Michael Robinson)

Dark Light (John Smith)

Dog People (Anja Dornieden and Juan David Gonzalez Monroy)

The Dragon Is the Frame (Mary Helena Clark)

The Emblazoned Apparitions (Philip Solomon)

Endless, Nameless (Pathompson Tesprateep)

Erigone's Daughter (Lewis Klahr)

Fe26 (Kevin Jerome Everson)

The Film That Buys the Cinema (Cube Cinema)

From A to B (Julia Dogra-Brazell)

Glance on a Revolution: Foolish Old Man Who Removed the Mountains (Joris Ivens and Marceline Loridan)

Hand Held Day (Gary Beydler)

How to Make Money Religiously (Laure Prouvost)

The Hummingbird Wars (Janie Geiser)

I Don't Know (Penelope Spheeris)

Inextinguishable Fire (Harun Farocki)

Invocation (Amy Halpern)

Kristallnacht (Chick Strand)

Letters to Max (Eric Baudelaire)

Listening to the Space in My Room (Robert Beavers)

Mars Garden (Lewis Klahr)

The Mission (David Leister)

Monsters (Toby Tatum)

Mutatis Mutandis (Kathryn Elkin)

Near Real Time (Gail Pickering)

Night Noon (Shambhavi Kaul)

No More Lonely Nights (Vincenzo Core and Fabio Scacchioli)

Noon Day Dispensary (Priya Sen)

Odessa Crash Test (Norbert Pfaffenbicher)

Our Lady of the Angels Part 1: Entrance Entrance (Chris Regan)

OXI: An Act of Resistance (Ken McMullen)

Parallel I-IV (Harun Farocki)

Permutations (John Whitney)

Projection Instructions (Morgan Fisher)

Pyramid (Margaret Salmon)

Rib Gets In the Way (Final Thoughts, series three) (Steve Reinke)

Ronse (Robbrecht Desmet)

Room Window Sea Sky (Peter Todd)

Sea of Vapours (Sylvia Schedelbauer)

Sons of Unless and Children of Almost (Phil Coy)

Sound That (Kevin Jerome Everson)

Squirt Gun / Step Print (Pat O'Neill)

The Take-Up (Patrick Tarrant)

Taprobana (Gabriel Abrantes)

Tender Feet (Fern Silva)

Theatre of the Mundane (Peter Samson)

This Illuminated World Is Full of Stupid Men (Andrew Kotting and Eden Kotting)

Time Present (Aldfred Guzzetti and Kurt Stallmann)

Tomorrow Is Always Too Long (Phil Collins)

Transcalar Investment Vehicles (Hilary Koob-Sassen)

Under the Influence (Jack Holden)

Unheimlich I: Secret Dialogue (Maria Klonaris and Katerina Thomadaki)

The Unreliable Narrator (Brad Butler and Karen Mirza)

Urschrift (Julia Dogra-Brazell)

Vampire Bat (Stuart Pound)

Venusville (Chris Langdon and Fred Worden)

We Had the Experience But Missed the Meaning (Laida Lertxundi)

Weresheglanspearthere (Sebastien Buerkner)

When You Fall Into a Trance (Emily Wardill)

Wotruba (Thomas Drachen)


Family Programme

Animal Farm (Joy Batchelor and John Halas)

The Contest - To the Stars and Back (Martin Miehe-Renard)

Finn (Frans Weisz)

Giovanni's Island (Nishikubo Mizuho)

Moomins on the Riviera (Xavier Picard)

Robot Overlords (John Wright)

The Satellite Girl and Milk Cow (Chang Hyung Yun)

Song of the Sea (Tomm Moore) - Family gala

Yellowbird (Christian de Vita)


Journey Programme
6 Desires: D. H. Lawrence and Sardinia (Mark Cousins)

African Metropolis (Jim Chuchu, Ahmed Ghoneimy, Folasakin Iwajomo, Marie K. A., Philippe Lacote and Vincent Moloi)
Charlie's Country (Rolf de Heer)

The Cut (Fatih Akin)

Dukhtar (Afia Nathaniel)

Electricity (Bryn Higgins)

Fair Play (Andrea Sedlackova)

Far from Men (David Oelhoffen)

Flowers (Jon Garano and Jose Mari Goenaga)

The Furthest End Awaits (Chiang Hsiu Chiung)

Germany Pale Mother (Helma Sanders-Brahms)

Gueros (Alonso Ruizpalacios)

Jauja (Lisandro Alonso)

L for Leisure (Lev Kalman)

The Lost Aviator (Andrew Lancaster)

Marc Quinn - Making Waves (Gerry Fox)

My Darling Clementine (John Ford)

My Friend Victoria (Jean-Paul Civeyrac)

My Old Lady (Israel Horovitz)
The Narrow Frame of Midnight (Tala Hadid)

Return to Ithaca (Laurent Cantet)
The Turning (Jonathan auf der Heide, Tony Ayres, Jub Clerc, Robert Connolly, Shaun Gladwell, Rhys Graham, Justin Kurzel, Yaron Lifschitz, Anthony Lucas, Claire McCarthy, Ian Meadows, Ashlee Page, Stephen Page, Simon Stone, Warwick Thornton, Marieka Walsh, Mia Wasikowska and David Wenham)

The Vanquishing of the Witch Baba Yaga (Jessica Oreck)

Villa Touma (Suhra Arraf)

Walking Under Water (Eliza Kubarska)

Winter Sleep (Nuri Bilge Ceylan) - Journey gala
The Wonders (Alice Rohrwacher)


Laugh Programme
1,001 Grams (Bent Hamer)

Appropriate Behaviour (Desiree Akhavan)

Born Yesterday (George Cukor)

Chasing Berlusconi (Ole Endresen)

Dear White People (Justin Simien)

Excuse My French (Amr Salama)

Free Fall (Palfi Gyorgy)

The Gold Bug (Alejo Moguillansky and Fia-Stina Sandlund)

Hill of Freedom (Hong Sang Soo)

I Can Quit Whenever I Want (Sydney Sibilia)

If You Don't, I Will (Sophie Fillieres)

Land Ho! (Aaron Katz and Martha Stephens)

Li'l Quinquin (Bruno Dumont)

Listen Up Philip (Alex Ross Perry)

The Little Death (Josh Lawson)

Mr. Kaplan (Alvaro Brechner)

The Mule (Tony Mahony and Angus Sampson)

Night Bus (Simon Baker)
Ping Pong Summer (Michael Tully)

Queen and Country (John Boorman)

Spanish Affair (Emilio Martinez-Lazaro)

Wild Tales (Damian Szifron) - Laugh gala

Zero Motivation (Talya Lavie)


Love Programme
3 Hearts (Benoit Jacquot)

10,000 km (Carlos Marques-Marcet)

Altman (Ron Mann)

Another Year (Oxana Bychkova)

The Blue Room (Mathieu Amalric)

Brides (Tinatin Karjrishvili)

Casa Grande (Fellipe Barbosa)

Come Back to the Five & Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean (Robert Altman)

Decor (Ahmad Abdalla)

Far from the Madding Crowd (John Schlesinger)

The Goddess (Wu Yong Gang)

The Great Museum (Johannes Holzhausen)

Guys and Dolls (Joseph L Mankiewicz)

Hungry Hearts (Saverio Costanzo)

Kelly & Cal (Jen McGowan)

Leopardi (Mario Martone)

A Little Chaos (Alan Rickman) - Love gala

Love Is Strange (Ira Sachs)

Madame Bovary (Sophie Barthes)

Margarita, with a Straw (Shonali Bose and Nilesh Maniyar)

Next to Her (Asaf Korman)

Only Angels Have Wings (Howard Hawks)

Radiator (Tom Browne)

Serena (Susanne Bier)

The Silent Water (Corinna McFarlane)

Still the Water (Kawase Naomi)

The Tales of Hoffman (Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger)

Viktoria (Maya Vitkova)

Waiting for August (Teodora Ana Mihai)

The Way He Looks (Daniel Ribeiro)

Why Be Good? (William A Seiter)

Wild Life (Cedric Kahn)

X+Y (Morgan Matthews)


Sonic Programme
The 78 Project Movie (Alex Steyermark)

Austin to Boston (James Marcus Haney)

Eden (Mia Hansen-Love)

Flow (Fenar Ahmad)

Keep On Keepin' On (Alan Hicks)

Nas: Time Is Illmatic (One9)

Song from the Forest (Michael Obert)


Thrill Programme
Betibu (Miguel Cohan)

Black Coal, Thin Ice (Yi Nan Diao)

Black Souls (Francesco Munzi)
The Dead Lands (Toa Fraser)
Dragon Inn (King Hu)
The Drop (Michael R Roskam)
French Riviera (Andre Techine)
A Hard Day (Kim Seong Hun)
Hard to Get (Zee Ntuli)
Kill Me Three Times (Kriv Stenders)
Monsters: Dark Continent (Tom Green)
El Nino (Daniel Monzon)
The Salvation (Kristian Levring) - Thrill gala

Snow in Paradise (Andrew Hulme)

Stereo (Maximilian Erlenwein)

Sunday Ball (Eryk Rocha)

White God (Korel Mundruczo)