Thursday, 11 December 2014

GONE GIRL AND GRAND BUDAPEST SCORE AT ST. LOUIS CRITICS NOMINATIONS


I'm unimpressed with the nominations for the St. Louis Film Critics Association's 2014 awards, despite their appreciation for one of my favourite films of the year, Gone GirlSo, I've posted a snapshot of Ben Affleck's willy from that very film as compensation to myself. All better now. Winners TBA on the 15th of December.


Best Picture
Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game

Best Director
Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
David Fincher (Gone Girl)
Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman)
Richard Linklater (Boyhood)
Morten Tyldum (The Imitation Game)

Best Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)
Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)
Tom Hardy (Locke)
Michael Keaton (Birdman)
Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard (Two Days, One Night)
Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything)
Julianne Moore (Still Alice)
Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)
Reese Witherspoon (Wild)

Best Supporting Actor
Josh Brolin (Inherent Vice)
Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)
Edward Norton (Birdman)
Tony Revolori (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)
J. K. Simmons (Whiplash)

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)
Jessica Chastain (A Most Violent Year)
Carrie Coon (Gone Girl)
Mackenzie Foy (Interstellar)
Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)
Emma Stone (Birdman)

Best Original Screenplay
Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolás Giacobone and Alejandro
González Iñárritu (Birdman)
Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)
Dan Gilroy (Nightcrawler)
Steven Knight (Locke)
Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Richard LaGravenese and William Nicholson
(Unbroken)
Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl)
James Gunn and Nicole Perlman (Guardians of the Galaxy)
Anthony McCarten (The Theory of Everything)
Graham Moore (The Imitation Game)

Best Cinematography
Jeff Cronenweth (Gone Girl)
Roger Deakins (Unbroken)
Robert Elswit (Nightcrawler)
Emmanuel Lubezki (Birdman)
Hoyte van Hoytema (Interstellar)
Robert D. Yeoman (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Best Art Direction
Donald Graham Burt (Gone Girl)
Suzie Davies (Mr. Turner)
Kevin Kavanaugh (Nightcrawler)
Ondrej Nekvasil (Snowpiercer)
Chris Oddy (Under the Skin)
Adam Stockhausen (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Best Music Score
Alexandre Desplat (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Jonny Greenwood (Inherent Vice)
Mica Levi (Under the Skin)
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (Gone Girl)
Antonio Sanchez (Birdman)
Hans Zimmer (Interstellar)

Best Music Soundtrack
Begin Again
Boyhood
Get On Up
Guardians of the Galaxy
Into the Woods
Whiplash

Best Visual Effects
Birdman
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
Noah

Best Animated Film
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The LEGO Movie
Penguins of Madagascar

Best Documentary
Citizenfour
Finding Vivian Maier
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Life Itself
Red Army
Rich Hill

Best Foreign Film
Force Majeure
Gloria
Human Capital
Ida
Two Days, One Night

Best Arthouse
Boyhood
Calvary
Frank
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Locke
Whiplash

Best Comedy
22 Jump Street
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy
Obvious Child
St. Vincent

Best Scene
‘Church bombing’ (Selma)
‘End credits’ (22 Jump Street)
‘Finale drum solo’ (Whiplash)
‘Prison break’ (Guardians of the Galaxy)
‘Quicksilver Pentagon escape’ (X-Men: Days of Future Past)
‘Times Square’ (Birdman)