Tuesday, 9 December 2014

OSCAR HEAVY-HITTERS ABOUND IN PHOENIX CRITICS' NOMINATIONS


The annual slew of critics' awards inevitably brings up the Phoenix Film Critics Society's over-eager attempt to muddy the waters. Were their choices any less generic, they might have stood a chance at having half that much influence. Were they any more generic, well... no, that's not even possible. I didn't ramble on about all of the specific things I loved so much about the Online Film Critics Society's nominations yesterday, so I won't ramble on about all of the specific things I hate so much about the Phoenix Film Critics Society's nominations today. But there sure is a lot of those specific things. Winners to be announced on the 16th of December. Nominations in full:

Best Picture
Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Imitation Game
The LEGO Movie
A Most Violent Year
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Best Director
Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)
David Fincher (Gone Girl)
Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman)
Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Bradley Cooper (American Sniper)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)
Brendan Gleeson (Calvary)
Tommy Lee Jones (The Homesman)
Michael Keaton (Birdman)
Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Amy Adams (Big Eyes)
Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything)
Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)
Hilary Swank (The Homesman)
Reese Witherspoon (Wild)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)
Logan Lerman (Fury)
Edward Norton (Birdman)
Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)
J. K. Simmons (Whiplash)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)
Jessica Chastain (A Most Violent Year)
Carrie Coon (Gone Girl)
Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)
Emma Stone (Birdman)

Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolás Giacobone and Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman)
J. C. Chandor (A Most Violent Year)
Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)
Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

Best Screenplay Adapted from Another Medium
Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl)
Jason Hall (American Sniper)
Nick Hornby (Wild)
Anthony McCarten (The Theory of Everything)
Graham Moore (The Imitation Game)

Best Cinematography
Dion Beebe (Into the Woods)
Roger Deakins (Unbroken)
Benoît Delhomme (The Theory of Everything)
Emmanuel Lubezki (Birdman)
Hoyte van Hoytema (Interstellar)
Bradford Young (A Most Violent Year)

Best Film Editing
Sandra Adair (Boyhood)
Kirk Baxter (Gone Girl)
Douglas Crise and Stephen Mirrione (Birdman)
Lee Smith (Interstellar)
Wyatt Smith (Into the Woods)

Best Production Design
Nathan Crowley (Interstellar)
Maria Djurkovic (The Imitation Game)
Ondrej Nekvasil (Snowpiercer)
Adam Stockhausen (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Best Costume Design
Colleen Atwood (Into the Woods)
Mark Bridges (Inherent Vice)
Milena Canonero (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Steven Noble (The Theory of Everything)
Anna B. Sheppard (Maleficent)

Best Visual Effects
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar

Best Original Score
Alexandre Desplat (The Imitation Game)
Jóhann Jóhansson (The Theory of Everything)
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (Gone Girl)
Antonio Sanchez (Birdman)
Hans Zimmer (Interstellar)

Best Original Song
‘Everything Is Awesome’ (The LEGO Movie)
‘Immortals’ (Big Hero 6)
‘Lost Stars’ (Begin Again)
‘Miracles’ (Unbroken)

Best Stunts
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
John Wick
Need for Speed
The Raid 2

Best Ensemble Acting
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy
Into the Woods

Best Animated Film
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The LEGO Movie

Best Documentary
Citizenfour
Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Life Itself
Supermensch: The Legend of Shep Gordon

Best Foreign Language Film
Force Majeure
Ida
Mood Indigo
The Raid 2

Best Live Action Family Film
Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day
Guardians of the Galaxy
Into the Woods
Maleficent
Muppets Most Wanted

Breakthrough Performance behind the Camera
Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)
Dan Gilroy (Nightcrawler)
Gillian Robespierre (Obvious Child)
Jon Stewart (Rosewater)

Breakthrough Performance on Camera
Ellar Coltrane (Boyhood)
Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)
Jenny Slate (Obvious Child)

Best Performance by a Youth – Female
Lilla Crawford (Into the Woods)
Mackenzie Foy (Interstellar)
Sterling Jerins (And So It Goes)

Best Performance by a Youth – Male
Ellar Coltrane (Boyhood)
Daniel Huttlestone (Into the Woods)
Jaeden Liberher (St. Vincent)
Ed Oxenbould (Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day)
Tony Revolori (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Overlooked Film of the Year
Calvary
Edge of Tomorrow
Obvious Child
The Skeleton Twins
Snowpiercer