Friday, 23 January 2015

DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES LEADS VISUAL EFFECTS SOCIETY NOMINATIONS


In a wholly deserved feat, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes leads all films with nominations from the Visual Effects Society. It notches up five mentions in a competitive year - six features compete for the main live action award, though still they couldn't find space for Oscar-nominee Captain America: The Winter Soldier among them. Winners will be revealed on the 4th of February. Full details below:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Photoreal / Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Blondell Aidoo, Anders Langlands, Lou Pecora, Richard Stammers and Cameron Waldbauer (X-Men: Days of Future Past)
Nicolas Aithadi, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner and Susan Pickett (Guardians of the Galaxy)
Hannah Bianchini, Matt Kutcher, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri and Ryan Stafford (Dawn of the Planet of the Apes)
David Conley, Steve Ingram, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon and Kevin Sherwood (The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies)
Michael Dawson, Barrie Hemsley, Kelly Port, Adam Valdez and Carey Villegas (Maleficent)
Kevin Elam, Scott Fisher, Paul Franklin, Ian Hunter and Ann Podlozny (Interstellar)

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal / Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Ivy Agregan, Jake Braver, Ara Khanikian and Isabelle Langlois (Birdman)
Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor, Nic Birmingham, Stuart Bullen and Simon Rowe (The Imitation Game)
Greg Baxter, Jim Berney, Matt Dessero and Marshall Krasser (Divergent)
Jan Burda, Jenny Foster, Gabriel Sanchez and Simon Weisse (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Brian Cox, Erin Dusseault, Steve Gaub, Bill George and Dave Morley (Unbroken)

Outstanding Models in Any Motion Media Project
Brett Achorn, Duong Minh, Scott Watanabe and Larry Wu – ‘City of San Fransokyo’ (Big Hero 6)
Leslie Chan, Alistair Maher, Niklas Preston and Justin Stockton – ‘Laketown’ (The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies)
Landis Fields, John Goodson, Han Dae and Anthony Rispoli – ‘Knightship’ (Transformers: Age of Extinction)
Oliver Jones, Raul Martinez and Tom McClure – ‘Mecha-Drill’ (The Boxtrolls)

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal / Live Action Motion Media Project
Jose Enrique Astacio Jr., Dion Beebe, Albert Cheng and Michael Havart – ‘Beach and Paris Attacks’ (Edge of Tomorrow)
Austin Bonang, Dennis Jones, Casey Schatz and Newton Thomas Sigel – ‘Kitchen Scene’ (X-Men: Days of Future Past)
Faraz Hameed, Dorian Knapp, Stephen Painter and Hoyte van Hoytema – ‘Tesseract’ (Interstellar)
David Houghton Williams, Keith Miller, Jonathan Paquin and Alessandro Saponi (Dawn of the Planet of the Apes)

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal / Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Matthew Adams, Simon Jung, Ben Roberts and Jordan Schilling (The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies)
Marie Victoria Denoga, Frank Fieser, Matthew Welford and Craig Wentworth – ‘Beach’ (Edge of Tomorrow)
Raphael Hamm, Isaac Layish, Tristan Myles and Sebastein von Overheidt – ‘Water’ (Interstellar)
Quentin Hema, Simone Riginelli, Christoph Salzmann and Florian Schroeder (Dawn of the Planet of the Apes)

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal / Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Stephen Bevins, Richard Bluff, Steve DeLuca and Tiffany Yung – ‘Times Square’ (Lucy)
Tom Bracht, Kirsty Clark, Thomas Døhlen and Graham Page – ‘Tesseract’ (Interstellar)
Luis Calero, Greg Kegel, Quentin Marmier, Johan Thorngren – ‘Triskelion Headquarters’ (Captain America: The Winter Soldier)
Grady Cofer, Ben O’Brien, Dan Wheaton and Yukihiro Susumu – ‘Antediluvian Earth’ (Noah)

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal / Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Jon Allitt, David Caeiro, Ronnie Menahem and Alex Nowotny (The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies)
Steve Avoujageli, Pawel Grochola, Ikarashi Atsushi and Paul Waggoner – ‘Destruction and Sand’ (Edge of Tomorrow)
Jose Burgos, Eric Jennings, Dan Pearson and Sheldon Serrao – ‘Helicarrier Broadside and Crash’ (Captain America: The Winter Soldier)
Sam Hancock, Timmy Lundin, Premamurti Paetsch and Adam Paschke- ‘Quicksilver Pentagon Kitchen’ (X-Men: Days of Future Past)

Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Photoreal / Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Mark Edward Allen, Daniel Barrett, Alessandro Bonora and Suzuki Masaya – ‘Koba’ (Dawn of the Planet of the Apes)
Laurie Brugger, Kevin Spruce, Rachel Williams and Mark Wilson – ‘Rocket’ (Guardians of the Galaxy)
Jeremy Buttell, Darren Hendler, Elliot Rosenstein and Matthias Wittmann – ‘Thistlewit’ (Maleficent)
Andrea Merlo, Emiliano Padovani, Paul Story and Eteuati Tema – ‘Caesar’ (Dawn of the Planet of the Apes)

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Bruce Anderson, John C. Donkin, Kirk Garfield and Carlos Saldanha (Rio 2)
Graham Annable, Travis Knight, Brad Schiff and Anthony Stacchi (The Boxtrolls)
Bonnie Arnold, Dean DeBlois, Simon Otto and Dave Walvoord (How to Train Your Dragon 2)
Roy Conli, Don Hall, Zach Parrish and Chris Williams (Big Hero 6)
Jim Dodd, Chris McKay, Amber Naismith and David Williams (The LEGO Movie)

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Amy Chen, Jeff Masters, Sean McEwan and Glo Minaya – ‘Magical Land of the Remembered’ (The Book of Life)
Ted Davis, Shannon Thomas, Wang Liang Yuan and Yoon Sun – ‘Oasis’ (How to Train Your Dragon 2)
Rob DeSue, Curt Enderle, Emily Greene and Jesse Gregg – ‘Boxtroll Cavern’ (The Boxtrolls)
Ralf Habel, David Hutchins, Michael Kaschalk and Olun Riley – ‘Into the Portal’ (Big Hero 6)

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Jayandera Danappal, Matt Ebb, Miles Green and Carsten Kolve (The LEGO Movie)
Kent Estep, Timur Khodzhaev, Ralph Procida and Peter Stuart (The Boxtrolls)
Henrik Fält, David Hutchins, Michael Kaschalk and John Kosnik (Big Hero 6)
Lucas Janin, Spencer Knapp, Jason Meyer and Baptiste van Opstal – ‘The Battle’ (How to Train Your Dragon 2)

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Ignacio Barrios, Diana Diriwaechter, Jason Sadler and Drew Winey – ‘Gabi’ (Rio 2)
Stephen Candell, Jakob Hjort Jensen, Fabio Lignini and Park Hong Seo – ‘Hiccup’ (How to Train Your Dragon 2)
Colin Eckart, John Kahwaty, Zach Parrish and Zack Petroc – ‘Baymax’ (Big Hero 6)
Travis Knight, Michael Laubach, Jason Stalman and Kyle Williams – ‘Archibald Snatcher’ (The Boxtrolls)

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
Marco Erbrich, Vincent Langer and Christoph Westphal (Deep Dance)
Fan Ya Hui, Guan Xiao Wei, Wu Meng Xuan and Xu Sheng (Dragon Clan)
Roman Kaelin, Falko Paeper and Florian Wittmann (Wrapped)
Xavier Lafarge, Bruno Lévêque, Teo Saintier and Rémi Stompe (Murphy)