Friday, 9 January 2015

GRAND BUDAPEST LEADS AS SELMA SHUT OUT OF BAFTAS


It was, all in all, a pretty shameful morning for BAFTA. Bright spots were few: three nominations for Pride, two for Under the Skin including Music, spots of respect for Ida and Paddington. Top of my list of grievances is the universal snub of one of the finest works of British art of the year, and one of the finest celebrations of British art in many years, Mike Leigh's Mr. TurnerIt deserves better than four technical nominations. Also up there is the total snub of Selma - I expect screeners were not sent, and how does Paramount expect an eligible film to be voted for when they send no screeners and it doesn't open for a month? In their absence, The Imitation Game nabs nine nominations and The Theory of Everything ten - both utterly outrageous tallies, particularly the latter. Birdman also scores ten, which was more expected if no more deserved, while Boyhood and Whiplash (a strong showing for that film) five apiece; Boyhood missed out on Editing, which is a real shocker, in another field this year with six nominations. The leader, though, is The Grand Budapest Hotelso I'm relying on conscientious BAFTA voters to beat back the dreck and proclaim it the Best Film of 2014 when they hold their annual awards ceremony on the 8th of February. Have a look at the nominations below, while I go back to bed to cry myself to sleep:


Best Film
Birdman (Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole)
Boyhood (Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven M. Rales and Scott Rudin)
The Imitation Game (Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman)
The Theory of Everything (Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner and Anthony McCarten)

David Lean Award for Direction
Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)
Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman)
Richard Linklater (Boyhood)
James Marsh (The Theory of Everything)

Best Leading Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)
Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)
Michael Keaton (Birdman)
Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)

Best Leading Actress
Amy Adams (Big Eyes)
Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything)
Julianne Moore (Still Alice)
Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)
Reese Witherspoon (Wild)

Best Supporting Actor
Steve Carell (Foxcatcher)
Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)
Edward Norton (Birdman)
Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)
J. K. Simmons (Whiplash)

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)
Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)
Rene Russo (Nightcrawler)
Imelda Staunton (Pride)
Emma Stone (Birdman)

Best Original Screenplay
Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolás Giacobone and Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman)
Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)
Dan Gilroy (Nightcrawler)
Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl)
Jason Hall (American Sniper)
Paul King (Paddington)
Anthony McCarten (The Theory of Everything)
Graham Moore (The Imitation Game)

Best Cinematography
Ryszard Lenczewski and Lukasz Zal (Ida)
Emmanuel Lubezki (Birdman)
Dick Pope (Mr. Turner)
Hoyte van Hoytema (Interstellar)
Robert D. Yeoman (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Best Editing
Douglas Crise and Stephen Mirrione (Birdman)
Tom Cross (Whiplash)
John Gilroy (Nightcrawler)
Jinx Godfrey (The Theory of Everything)
William Goldenberg (The Imitaton Game)
Barney Pilling (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Best Production Design
Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis (Interstellar)
Suzie Davies and Charlotte Watts (Mr. Turner)
Maria Djurkovic and Tatiana MacDonald (The Imitation Game)
Rick Heinrichs and Shane Vieau (Big Eyes)
Anna Pinnock and Adam Stockhausen (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Best Costume Design
Colleen Atwood (Into the Woods)
Milena Canonero (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Jacqueline Durran (Mr. Turner)
Steven Noble (The Theory of Everything)
Sammy Sheldon (The Imitation Game)

Best Sound
Bub Asman, Walt Martin, Alan Robert Murray, John T. Reitz and Gregg Rudloff (American Sniper)
Thomas Curley, Craig Mann and Ben Wilkins (Whiplash)
Aaron Glascock, Martin Hernández, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor and Thomas Varga (Birdman)
Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen, John Midgley and Lee Walpole (The Imitation Game)
Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio and Pawel Wdowczak (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Best Special Visual Effects
Nicolas Aithadi, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould and Jonathan Fawkner (Guardians of the Galaxy)
Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri and Erik Winquist (Dawn of the Planet of the Apes)
David Clayton, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon and R. Christopher White (The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies)
Tim Crosbie, Anders Langlands, Richard Stammers and Cameron Waldbauer (X-Men: Days of Future Past)
Scott Fisher, Paul Franklin and Andrew Lockley (Interstellar)

Best Make Up & Hair
Christine Blundell and Lesa Warrener (Mr. Turner)
Mark Coulier and Frances Hannon (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
J. Roy Helland and Peter King (Into the Woods)
Jan Sewell (The Theory of Everything)
David White and Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou (Guardians of the Galaxy)

Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music
Alexandre Desplat (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Jóhann Jóhannsson (The Theory of Everything)
Mica Levi (Under the Skin)
Antonio Sanchez (Birdman)
Hans Zimmer (Interstellar)

Best Animated Film
Big Hero 6 (Don Hall and Chris Williams)
The Boxtrolls (Graham Annable and Anthony Stacchi)
The LEGO Movie (Phil Lord and Christopher Miller)

Best Documentary
20 Feet from Stardom (Gil Friesen, Morgan Neville and Caitrin Rogers)
20,000 Days on Earth (Iain Forsyth and Jane Pollard)
Citizenfour (Laura Poitras)
Finding Vivian Maier (John Maloof and Charlie Siskel)
Virunga (Joanna Natasegara and Orlando von Einsiedel)

Best Film Not in the English Language
Ida (Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Pawel Pawlikowski and Eva Puszczynska)
Leviathan (Sergey Melkumov, Alexander Rodnyansky and Andrey Zvyagintsev)
The Lunchbox (Ritesh Batra, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga and Arun Rangachari)
Trash (Tim Bevan, Stephen Daldry, Eric Fellner and Kris Thykier)
Two Days, One Night (Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne and Denis Freyd)

Alexander Korda Award for Best British Film
’71 (Gregory Burke, Yann Demange, Robin Gutch and Angus Lamont)
The Imitation Game (Nora Grossman, Graham Moore, Ida Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman and Morten Tyldum)
Paddington (David Heyman and Paul King)
Pride (Stephen Beresford, David Livingstone and Matthew Warchus)
The Theory of Everything (Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, James Marsh and Anthony McCarten)
Under the Skin (Walter Campbell, Jonathan Glazer, Nick Wechsler and James Wilson)

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Stephen Beresford – writing and David Livingstone – producing (Pride)
Gregory Burke – writing and Yann Demange – directing (’71)
Elaine Constantine – writing / directing (Northern Soul)
Andrew de Lotbinière – producing and Paul Katis – directing / producing (Kajaki: The True Story)
Hong Khaou – writing / directing (Lilting)

Best British Short Film
Boogaloo and Graham (Ronan Blaney, Brian J. Falconer and Michael Lennox)
Emotional Fusebox (Michael Berliner and Rachel Tunnard)
The Kármán Line (Campbell Beaton, Tiernan Hanby, Dawn King and Oscar Sharp)
Slap (Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano and Nick Rowland)
Three Brothers (Matthieu de Braconier, Aleem Khan and Stephanie Paeplow)

Best British Short Animation
The Bigger Picture (Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs and Jennifer Majka)
Monkey Love Experiments (Will Anderson, Cam Fraser and Ainslie Henderson)
My Dad (Marcus Armitage)

Rising Star
Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Jack O’Connell
Margot Robbie
Miles Teller
Shailene Woodley