Sunday, 22 February 2015

CRITICS' TALLY 2014 RESULTS: BOYHOOD IS BEST PICTURE


The 2014 Screen On Screen Critics' Tally has concluded, with only the Chlotrudis Society yet to reveal its winners and the results of their voting not significant enough points-wise to affect the poll as a whole. Boyhood places top in 4 of the 16 categories, Birdman in 3, with Boyhood winning Best Picture and Director. All five Best Picture nominees are granted at least one award; two are absent from the Best Director lineup, though, which grants recognition for two prominent Oscar snubs, Ava DuVernay and David Fincher. The full lists are below:

Best Picture
Boyhood (Richard Linklater, Jonathan Sehring, John Sloss and Cathleen Sutherland)
Birdman (Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher, Arnon Milchan and James W. Skotchdopole)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven M. Rales and Scott Rudin)
Under the Skin (Jonathan Glazer, Nick Wechsler and James Wilson)
Whiplash (Jason Blum, Damien Chazelle, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster and Michel Litvak)

Best Director
Richard Linklater (Boyhood)
Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Ava DuVernay (Selma)
David Fincher (Gone Girl)
Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Michael Keaton (Birdman)
Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)
Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)
Timothy Spall (Mr. Turner)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Julianne Moore (Still Alice)
Marion Cotillard (Two Days, One Night)
Scarlett Johansson (Under the Skin)
Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)
Reese Witherspoon (Wild)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
J. K. Simmons (Whiplash)
Josh Brolin (Inherent Vice)
Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)
Edward Norton (Birdman)
Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)
Jessica Chastain (A Most Violent Year)
Agata Kulesza (Ida)
Emma Stone (Birdman)
Tilda Swinton (Snowpiercer)

Best Original Screenplay
Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolás Giacobone and Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman)
Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)
Dan Gilroy (Nightcrawler)
Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl)
Paul Thomas Anderson (Inherent Vice)
Nick Hornby (Wild)
Anthony McCarten (The Theory of Everything)
Graham Moore (The Imitation Game)

Best Cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki (Birdman)
Daniel Landin (Under the Skin)
Dick Pope (Mr. Turner)
Hoyte van Hoytema (Interstellar)
Robert D. Yeoman (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Best Editing
Sandra Adair (Boyhood)
Kirk Baxter (Gone Girl)
Douglas Crise and Stephen Mirrione (Birdman)
Tom Cross (Whiplash)
Barney Pilling (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Best Production Design
Adam Stockhausen (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
David Crank (Inherent Vice)
Nathan Crowley (Interstellar)
Dennis Gassner (Into the Woods)
Ondrej Nekvasil (Snowpiercer)

Best Music
Mica Levi (Under the Skin)
Alexandre Desplat (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (Gone Girl)
Antonio Sanchez (Birdman)
Hans Zimmer (Interstellar)

Best Ensemble Cast
Zach Galifianakis, Michael Keaton, Edward Norton, Andrea Riseborough, Amy Ryan, Emma Stone and Naomi Watts (Birdman)
F. Murray Abraham, Mathieu Amalric, Adrien Brody, Willem Dafoe, Ralph Fiennes, Jeff Goldblum, Harvey Keitel, Jude Law, Bill Murray, Edward Norton, Tony Revolori, Saoirse Ronan, Jason Schwartzman, Lea Seydoux, Tilda Swinton, Tom Wilkinson and Owen Wilson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Patricia Arquette, Ellar Coltrane, Ethan Hawke and Lorelei Linklater (Boyhood)
Dylan Baker, Carmen Ejogo, Cuba Gooding, Andre Holland, Stephan James, Lonnie Lynn, Alessandro Nivola, David Oyelowo, Wendell Pierce, Giovanni Ribisi, Tim Roth, Keith Stanfield, Lorraine Toussaint, Tom Wilkinson and Oprah Winfrey (Selma)
Christine Baranski, Tammy Blanchard, Emily Blunt, James Corden, Lilla Crawford, Frances de la Tour, Johnny Depp, Daniel Huttlestone, Anna Kendrick, Billy Magnussen, Mackenzie Mauzy, Chris Pine, Lucy Punch, Simon Russell Beale, Meryl Streep and Tracey Ullman (Into the Woods)

Best Animated Feature
The Lego Movie (Phil Lord and Christopher Miller)
Big Hero 6 (Don Hall and Chris Williams)
The Boxtrolls (Graham Annable and Anthony Stacchi)
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (Dean DeBlois)
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (Takahata Isao)

Best Documentary
Citizenfour (Laura Poitras)
Jodorowsky’s Dune (Frank Pavich)
Last Days in Vietnam (Rory Kennedy)
Life Itself (Steve James)
The Overnighters (Jesse Moss)

Best Foreign Language Film
Ida (Pawel Pawlikowski)
Force Majeure (Ruben Östlund)
Leviathan (Andrey Zvyagintsev)
Two Days, One Night (Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne)
Wild Tales (Damián Szifrón)