Wednesday, 29 July 2015

2015 VENICE COMPETITION TITLES ANNOUNCED


Festival season is fast approaching, as yesterday's TIFF lineup announcement is followed up by today's Venice announcement! It's a lengthy list, as several slates are unveiled at once, with many of the year's most hotly-anticipated titles present. It looks to be yet another strong year for La Biennale di Venezia, after a recent shake-up in the selection process, with major international films joining lesser-known ones to make for a particularly promising lineup. Check it out in full below:

Venezia 72
  • 11 Minutes (Jerzy Skolimowski)
  • Anomalisa (Duke Johnson and Charlie Kaufman)
  • l'Attesa (Piero Messina)
  • Beasts of No Nation (Cary Fukunaga)
  • Behemoth (Zhao Liang)
  • A Bigger Splash (Luca Guadagnino)
  • El Clan (Pablo Trapero)
  • The Danish Girl (Tom Hooper)
  • Desde Alla (Lorenzo Vigas)
  • The Endless River (Oliver Hermanus)
  • Equals (Drake Doremus)
  • Francofonia (Aleksandr Sokurov)
  • Frenzy (Emin Alper)
  • Heart of a Dog (Laurie Anderson)
  • l'Hermine (Christian Vincent)
  • Looking for Grace (Sue Brooks)
  • Marguerite (Xavier Giannoli)
  • Per Amor Vostro (Giuseppe M. Gaudino)
  • Rabin, The Last Day (Amos Gitai)
  • Remember (Atom Egoyan)
  • Sangue del Mio Sangue (Marco Bellocchio)

More selections after the cut:

Out of Competition
  • Afternoon (Tsai Ming Liang)
  • Black Mass (Scott Cooper)
  • La Calle de la Amargura (Arturo Ripstein)
  • de Palma (Noah Baumbach and Jake Paltrow)
  • l'Esercito Piu Piccolo del Mondo (Gianfranco Pannone)
  • The Event (Sergei Loznitsa)
  • Everest (Baltasar Kormakur)
  • Gli Uomini di Questa Citta Io Non Li Conosco (Franco Maresco)
  • Go with Me (Daniel Alfredson)
  • Human (Yann Arthus-Bertrand)
  • In Jackson Heights (Frederick Wiseman)
  • Janis (Amy Berg)
  • Life and Nothing But (Bertrand Tavernier)
  • Mr. Six (Hu Guan)
  • Non Essere Cattivo (Claudio Caligari)
  • Spotlight (Thomas McCarthy)
  • Winter on Fire (Evgeny Afineevsky)

Out of Competition Short Films
  • The Audition (Martin Scorsese)

Orizzonti
  • Boi Neon (Gabriel Mascaro)
  • The Childhood of a Leader (Brady Corbet)
  • A Copy of My Mind (Joko Anwar)
  • Free in Deed (Jake Mahaffy)
  • Interrogation (Vetri Maaran)
  • Interruption (Yorgos Zois)
  • Italian Gangster (Renato de Maria)
  • Madame Courage (Merzak Allouache)
  • Man Down (Dito Montiel)
  • Mate-Me Por Favor (Anita Rocha da Silveira)
  • Un Monstruo de Mil Cabezas (Rodrigo Pla)
  • Mountain (Yaelle Kayam)
  • Pecore in Erba (Alberto Caviglia)
  • Taj Mahal (Nicolas Saada)
  • Tempete (Samuel Collardey)
  • A War (Tobias Lindholm)
  • Wednesday, May 9th (Vahid Jalilvand)
  • Why Hast Thou Forsaken Me? (Hadar Morag)

Orizzonti - Short Films
  • 55 Pastillas (Sebastian Muro)
  • Backyards (Ivan Salatic)
  • Belladonna (Dubravka Turic)
  • Champ des Possibles (Cristin Picchi)
  • En Defensa Propia (Mariana Arriaga)
  • E.T.E.R.N.I.T. (Giovanni Aloi)
  • It Seems to Hang On (Kevin Jerome Everson)
  • Monkey (Shen Jie)
  • New Eyes (Hiwot Admasu Getaneh)
  • Oh Gallow Lay (Julian Wayser)
  • Seide (Elnura Osmonalieva)
  • Tarantula (Marja Calafange and Aly Muritiba)
  • Violence en Reunion (Karim Boukercha)
  • The Young Man Who Came from the Chee River (Wichanon Somumjarn)

Orizzonti - Short Films (Out of Competition)
  • Zero (David Victori)

International Critics' Week
  • The Black Hen (Min Bahadur Bham)
  • The Journey (Adriano Valerio)
  • Light Years (Esther May Campbell)
  • Motherland (Senem Tuzen)
  • Mountain (Joao Salaviza)
  • The Return (Green Zeng)
  • Tanna (Martin Butler and Bentley Dean)

International Critics' Week (Out of Competition)
  • Bagnoli Jungle (Antonio Capuano)
  • The Family (Liu Shu Min)
  • Orphans (Peter Mullan)

Venice Days - Official Selection
  • Arianna (Carlo Lavagna)
  • As I Open My Eyes (Leyla Bouzid)
  • The Daughter (Simon Stone)
  • Early Winter (Michael Rowe)
  • First Light (Vincenzo Marra)
  • Island City (Ruchika Oberoi)
  • Klezmer (Piotr Chrzan)
  • Long Live the Bride (Ascanio Celestini)
  • The Memory of Water (Matias Bize)
  • Retribution (Dani de la Torre)
  • Underground Fragrance (Song Peng Fei)

Venice Days - Special Events
  • Argentina (Carlos Saura)
  • Harry's Bar (Carlotta Cerquetti)
  • Innocence of Memories - Orhan Pamuk's Museum and Istanbul (Grant Gee)
  • Ma (Celia Rowlson Hall)
  • Milano 2015 (Roberto Bolle, Cristiana Capotondi, Giorgio Diritti, Elio, Silvio Soldini and Walter Veltroni)
  • Viva Ingrid! (Alessandro Rossellini)

Venice Days - Special Projects
  • Bangland (Lorenzo Berghella)
  • Il Paese Dove gli Alberi Volano - Eugenio Barba e i Giorni dell'Odin (Davide Barletti and Jacopo Quadri)
  • I Sogni del Lago Salato (Andrea Segre)

Venice Days - Lux Prize
  • Mediterranea (Jonas Carpignano)
  • Mustang (Deniz Gamze Erguven)
  • Urok (Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov)

Venice Days - Miu Miu Women's Tales
  • De Djess (Alice Rohrwacher)
  • Les 3 Boutons (Agnes Varda)

Venice Classics
  • Aleksander Nevsky (Sergei M. Eisenstein)
  • Amarcord (Federico Fellini)
  • Bitter Reunion (Claude Chabrol)
  • The Boys from Feng Kuei (Hou Hsiao Hsien)
  • Hardly a Criminal (Hugo Fregonese)
  • Heaven Can Wait (Ernst Lubitsch)
  • Hope (Yilmaz Guney)
  • Leon Morin, Priest (Jean-Pierre Melville)
  • A Matter of Life and Death (Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger)
  • I Mostri (Dino Risi)
  • The Power and the Glory (William K. Howard)
  • Ray of Sunshine (Pal Fejos)
  • Red Beard (Kurosawa Akira)
  • Salo, or the 120 Days of Sodom (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
  • She Wolf (Alberto Lattuada)
  • The Thirsty One (Guru Dutt)
  • The Trial of Vivienne Ware (William K. Howard)
  • To Sleep with Anger (Charles Burnett)
  • Venise
  • We Want the Colonels (Mario Monicelli)
  • White Paws (Jean Gremillon)

Venice Classics - Documentaries
  • The 1,000 Eyes of Dr. Maddin (Yves Montmayeur)
  • Alfredo Bini, The Unexpected Guest (Simone Isola)
  • Dietro gli Occhiali Bianchi (Valerio Ruiz)
  • A Flickering Truth (Pietra Brettkelly)
  • For the Love of a Man (Rinku Kalsy)
  • Helmut Berger, Actor (Andreas Horvath)
  • Jacques Tourneur Le Medium (Filmer l'Invisible) (Alain Mazars)
  • Mifune: The Last Samurai (Steven Okazaki)

Biennale College - Cinema
  • Baby Bump (Kuba Czekaj)
  • Blanka (Hasei Kohki)
  • The Fits (Anna Rose Holmer)