Thursday, 16 July 2015

LOCARNO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL UNVEILS 2015 LINEUP



New films from Chantal Akerman, Andrzej Zulawski and Hong Sang Soo join festival opener Ricki and the Flash from director Jonathan Demme in filling out the slate for Locarno 2015. The 68th edition of the prestigious fest takes place from the 5th to the 15th of August in the Swiss location, and will feature a tribute to Edward Norton, among many other enticing programmes. Check out the details of the main selection lineup below, and the full lineup including shorts and retrospective slates here.

Concorso Internazionale
  • Bella e Perduta (Pietro Marcello)
  • Brother Dejan (Bakur Bakuradze)
  • Chevalier (Athina Rachel Tsangari)
  • Cosmos (Andrzej Zulawski)
  • Dark in the White Light (Vimukthi Jayasundara)
  • Entertainment (Rick Alverson)
  • Happy Hour (Hamaguchi Ryusuke)
  • Heimatland (Lisa Blatter, Gregor Frei, Jan Gassmann, Benny Jaberg, Carmen Jaquier, Michael Krummenacher, Jonas Meier, Tobias Nolle, Lionel Rupp and Mike Scheiwiller)
  • James White (Josh Mond)
  • No Home Movie (Chantal Akerman)
  • O Futebol (Sergio Oksman)
  • Paradise (Sina Ataeian Dena)
  • Right Now, Wrong Then (Hong Sang Soo)
  • Schneider vs. Bax (Alex van Warmerdam)
  • The Sky Trembles and the Earth Is Afraid and the Two Eyes Are Not Brothers (Ben Rivers)
  • Suite Armoricaine (Pascale Breton)
  • Te Prometo Anarquia (Julio Hernandez Cordon)
  • Tikkun (Avishai Sivan)


Piazza Grande
  • Amnesia (Barbet Schroeder)
  • La Belle Saison (Catherine Corsini)
  • Bombay Velvet (Anurag Kashyap)
  • The Deer Hunter (Michael Cimino)
  • Le Dernier (Pascal Magontier)
  • Erlkonig (Georges Schwizgebel)
  • Floride (Philippe le Guay)
  • Guibord s'en va-t-en Guerre (Philippe Falardeau)
  • Heliopolis (Sergio Machado)
  • Jack (Elisabeth Scharang)
  • The Laundryman (Lee Chung)
  • Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (Alfonso Gomez-Rejon)
  • Pastorale Cilentana (Mario Martone)
  • I Pugni in Tasca (Marco Bellocchio)
  • Ricki and the Flash (Jonathan Demme)
  • Southpaw (Antoine Fuqua)
  • Der Staat Gegen Fritz Bauer (Lars Kraume)
  • Trainwreck (Judd Apatow)
  • La Vanite (Lionel Baier)

A bunch more after the cut:

Concorso Cineasti del Presente
  • Dead Slow Ahead (Mauro Herce)
  • Dom Juan (Vincent Macaigne)
  • Dream Land (Steve Chen)
  • Les Etres Chers (Anne Emond)
  • Le Grand Jeu (Nicolas Pariser)
  • Kaili Blues (Bi Gan)
  • Keeper (Guillaume Senez)
  • Moj Brate (Nazareno Manuel Nicoletti)
  • El Movimiento (Benjamin Naishtat)
  • Der Nachtmahr (Akiz)
  • Olmo & the Seagull (Petra Costa and Lea Glob)
  • Siembra (Santiago Lozano Alvarez and Angela Osorio Rojas)
  • The Waiting Room (Igor Drljaca)
  • Thithi (Raam Reddy)

Signs of Life
  • 88:88 (Isiah Medina)
  • l'Accademia delle Muse (Jose Luis Guerin)
  • Deux Remi, Deux (Pierre Leon)
  • l'Infinita Fabbrica del Duomo (Massimo d'Anolfi and Martina Parenti)
  • Machine Gun or Typewriter? (Travis Wilkerson)
  • Mr. Zhang Believes (Qiu Jiong Jiong)
  • Recollection (Kamal Aljafari)
  • Slackjaw (Zach Weintraub)

Fuori Concorso
  • Le Bois dont les Reves Sont Faits (Claire Simon)
  • Contre-Pouvoirs (Malek Bensmail)
  • Fragments du Paradis (Stephane Goel)
  • Genitori (Alberto Fasulo)
  • Kaki Kouba (Soda Kazuhiro)
  • Kiev/Moscow. Part 1 (Elena Khoreva)
  • Romeo e Giulietta (Massimo Coppola)
  • I Sogni del Lago Salato (Andrea Segre)
  • Topophilia (Peter Bo Rappmund)
  • Vivere Alla Grande (Fabio Leli)
  • Yes No Maybe (Kaspar Kasics)
Tela Brilhadora
  • Kid (Julio Bressane)
  • The Mayor (Bruno Safadi)
  • The Mirror (Rodrigo Lima)
  • Origin of the World (Moa Batsow)

Open Doors
  • Bla Cinima (Lamine Ammar-Khodja)
  • La Chine est Encore Loin (Malek Bensmail)
  • c'Etait Mieux Demain (Hinde Boujemaa)
  • Histoire de Judas (Rabah Ameur-Zaimeche)
  • Horra (Moez Kamoun)
  • Inland (Tariq Teguia)
  • Printemps Tunisien (Raja Amari)
  • Sur la Planche (Leila Kilani)
  • Les Terrasses (Merzak Allouache)