Tuesday, 24 November 2015

CAROL LEADS THE 2015 SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS!


Look out for this to be a recurring theme this awards season: Todd Haynes' Carol leads the nominations for the Film Independent Spirit Awards for 2015. Traditionally an early announcer of nominees, the group actually waits until the eve of the Academy Awards to hand out its main prizes. Last year, they mirrored Oscar with their choice of Best Feature, which has also been more common in recent years than in those gone by. But if Film Independent's choices of winners aren't especially inspiring come February, they'll at least likely be deserved. And we can enjoy a rich feast of surprises and smart decisions today: true independent spirit celebrated in the likes of Tangerine and Songs My Brothers Taught Me, the latter of which also represents for female-directed films like The Diary of a Teenage Girl. International fare shows up with films like Mediterranea, and innovations in filmmaking (Anomalisa) and production (Beasts of No Nation) are given prominent Best Feature slots. The ceremony will take place on the 27th of February 2016.

Best Feature
Anomalisa
Beasts of No Nation
Carol
Spotlight
Tangerine

Best Director
Sean Baker (Tangerine)
Cary Fukunaga (Beasts of No Nation)
Todd Haynes (Carol)
Duke Johnson and Charlie Kaufman (Anomalisa)
Tom McCarthy (Spotlight)
David Robert Mitchell (It Follows)

Best Female Lead
Cate Blanchett (Carol)
Brie Larson (Room)
Rooney Mara (Carol)
Bel Powley (The Diary of a Teenage Girl)
Kitana Kiki Rodriguez (Tangerine)

Best Male Lead
Christopher Abbott (James White)
Abraham Attah (Beasts of No Nation)
Ben Mendelsohn (Mississippi Grind)
Jason Segel (The End of the Tour)
Koudous Seihon (Mediterranea)

Best Supporting Female
Robin Barlett (H.)
Marin Ireland (Glass Chin)
Jennifer Jason Leigh (Anomalisa)
Cynthia Nixon (James White)
Mya Taylor (Tangerine)

Best Supporting Male
Kevin Corrigan (Results)
Paul Dano (Love & Mercy)
Idris Elba (Beasts of No Nation)
Richard Jenkins (Bone Tomahawk)
Michael Shannon (99 Homes)

Best Screenplay
Charlie Kaufman (Anomalisa)
Donald Margulies (The End of the Tour)
Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer (Spotlight)
Phyllis Nagy (Carol)
S. Craig Zahler (Bone Tomahawk)

Best Cinematography
Cary Fukunaga (Beasts of No Nation)
Michael Gioulakis (It Follows)
Edward Lachman (Carol)
Reed Morano (Meadowland)
Joshua James Richards (Songs My Brothers Taught Me)

Best Film Editing
Ronald Bronstein and Ben Safdie (Heaven Knows What)
Tom McArdle (Spotlight)
Nathan Nugent (Room)
Julio C. Perez (It Follows)
Kristan Sprague (Manos Sucias)

Best Documentary
(T)ERROR
Best of Enemies
Heart of a Dog
The Look of Silence
Meru
The Russian Woodpecker

Best International Film
Embrace of the Serpent
Girlhood
Mustang
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence
Son of Saul

Best First Feature
The Diary of a Teenage Girl
James White
Manos Sucias
Mediterranea
Songs My Brothers Taught Me

Best First Screenplay
Jesse Andrews (Me and Earl and the Dying Girl)
Jonas Carpignano (Mediterranea)
Emma Donoghue (Room)
Marielle Heller (The Diary of a Teenage Girl)
Russell Harbaugh, Myna Joseph and John Magary (The Mend)

John Cassavetes Award
Advantageous
Christmas, Again
Heaven Knows What
Krisha
Out of My Mind

Robert Altman Award
Spotlight