Thursday, 14 January 2016

2015 OSCAR NOMINATIONS ARE ABOUT AS SHIT AS YOU EXPECTED, YEP


On the bright side, there were 10 nominations for Mad Max: Fury Road, recognitions for World of Tomorrow, When Marnie Was There, Carol in Adapted Screenplay, The Look of Silence in Documentary, Theeb in Foreign Language Film, Charlotte Rampling in Actress for 45 Years, and Tom Hardy... but for The Revenant. Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu's latest pile of expensive, deeply dissatisfying movie masturbation leads the nominations with an outrageous tally of 12; double that of Carol, which is left off the Best Picture list. And thus, onto the dark, dark side of these Oscar nominations: no POC in the acting categories for the second consecutive frame, no women directors represented in either Picture or Director, no Carol nor Cinderella in Production Design, no Inside Out in Picture nor Original Score (I mean, not even in Original Score?!), and Spectre's utter dirge of a theme song is nominated for Original Song. Fuck this shit. The Oscars are on the 28th of February. Roll on March!

Best Picture
The Big Short (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Brad Pitt)
Bridge of Spies (Kristie Macosko Krieger, Marc Platt and Steven Spielberg)
Brooklyn (Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey)
Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller and Doug Mitchell)
The Martian (Mark Huffam, Simon Kinberg, Michael Schaefer and Ridley Scott)
The Revenant (Steve Golin, Alejandro González Iñárritu, Arnon Milchan, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon)
Room (Ed Guiney)
Spotlight (Blye Pagon Faust, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Michael Sugar)

Best Directing
Lenny Abrahamson (Room)
Alejandro González Iñárritu (The Revenant)
Tom McCarthy (Spotlight)
Adam McKay (The Big Short)
George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Bryan Cranston (Trumbo)
Matt Damon (The Martian)
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)
Michael Fassbender (Steve Jobs)
Eddie Redmayne (The Danish Girl)

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Cate Blanchett (Carol)
Brie Larson (Room)
Jennifer Lawrence (Joy)
Charlotte Rampling (45 Years)
Saoirse Ronan (Brooklyn)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Bale (The Big Short)
Tom Hardy (The Revenant)
Mark Ruffalo (Spotlight)
Mark Rylance (Bridge of Spies)
Sylvester Stallone (Creed)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight)
Rooney Mara (Carol)
Rachel McAdams (Spotlight)
Alicia Vikander (The Danish Girl)
Kate Winslet (Steve Jobs)

Best Writing – Original Screenplay
Andrea Berloff, Jonathan Herman, S. Leigh Savidge and Alan Wenkus (Straight Outta Compton)
Matt Charman, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen (Bridge of Spies)
Josh Cooley, Ronnie del Carmen, Pete Docter and Meg LeFauve (Inside Out)
Alex Garland (Ex Machina)
Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer (Spotlight)

Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay
Emma Donoghue (Room)
Drew Goddard (The Martian)
Nick Hornby (Brooklyn)
Adam McKay and Charles Randolph (The Big Short)
Phyllis Nagy (Carol)

Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins (Sicario)
Edward Lachman (Carol)
Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant)
Robert Richardson (The Hateful Eight)
John Seale (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Best Film Editing
Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)
Hank Corwin (The Big Short)
Tom McArdle (Spotlight)
Stephen Mirrione (The Revenant)
Margaret Sixel (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Best Production Design
Celia Bobak and Arthur Max (The Martian)
Rena DeAngelo, Bernhard Henrich and Adam Stockhausen (Bridge of Spies)
Jack Fisk and Hamish Purdy (The Revenant)
Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Michael Standish and Eve Stewart (The Danish Girl)

Best Costume Design
Jenny Beavan (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Paco Delgado (The Danish Girl)
Sandy Powell (Carol)
Sandy Powell (Cinderella)
Jacqueline West (The Revenant)

Best Sound Mixing
Chris Duesterdiek, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor and Randy Thom (The Revenant)
Chris Jenkins, Ben Osmo and Gregg Rudloff (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Drew Kunin, Andy Nelson and Gary Rydstrom (Bridge of Spies)
Paul Massey, Mac Ruth and Mark Taylor (The Martian)
Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

Best Sound Editing
David Acord and Matthew Wood (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)
Lon Bender and Martín Hernández (The Revenant)
Mark A. Mangini and David White (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Alan Robert Murray (Sicario)
Oliver Tarney (The Martian)

Best Visual Effects
Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris and Andrew Whitehurst (Ex Machina)
Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan and Patrick Tubach (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)
Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams and Tom Wood (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, Richard Stammers and Steven Warner (The Martian)
Richard McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer (The Revenant)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert A. Pandini (The Revenant)
Love Larson and Eva von Bahr (The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared)
Damian Martin, Lesley Vanderwalt and Elka Wardega (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Best Music (Original Score)
Carter Burwell (Carol)
Jóhann Jóhannsson (Sicario)
Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight)
Thomas Newman (Bridge of Spies)
John Williams (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

Best Music (Original Song)
Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville, Stephan Moccio and Abel Tesfaye – ‘Earned It’ (Fifty Shades of Grey)
Stefani Germanotta and Diane Warren  - ‘’Til It Happens to You’ (The Hunting Ground)
Antony Hegarty and J. Ralph – ‘Manta Ray’ (Racing Extinction)
David Lang – ‘Simple Song #3’ (Youth)
Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith – ‘Writing’s on the Wall’ (Spectre)

Best Animated Feature Film
Anomalisa (Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman and Rosa Tran)
The Boy and the World (Alê Abreu)
Inside Out (Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera)
Shaun the Sheep Movie (Mark Burton and Richard Starzak)
When Marnie Was There (Nishimura Yoshiaki and Yonebayashi Hiromasa)

Best Documentary Feature
Amy (James Gay-Rees and Asif Kapadia)
Cartel Land (Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin)
The Look of Silence (Signe Byrge Sørensen and Joshua Oppenheimer)
What Happened, Miss Simone? (Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes)
Winter on Fire (Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor)

Best Foreign Language Film
Embrace of the Serpent – Colombia (Ciro Guerra)
Mustang – France (Deniz Gamze Ergüven)
Son of Saul – Hungary (Nemes László)
Theeb – Jordan (Naji Abu Nowar)
A War – Denmark (Tobias Lindholm)

Best Short Film (Live Action)
Ave Maria (Eric Dupont and Basil Khalil)
Day One (Henry Hughes)
Everything Will Be Okay (Patrick Vollrath)
Shok (Jamie Donoughue)
Stutterer (Serena Armitage and Benjamin Cleary)

Best Short Film (Animated)
Bear Story (Pato Escala and Gabriel Osorio)
Prologue (Imogen Sutton and Richard Williams)
Sanjay’s Super Team (Nicole Grindle and Sanjay Patel)
We Can’t Live Without Cosmos (Konstantin Bronzit)
World of Tomorrow (Don Hertzfeldt)

Best Documentary Short
Body Team 12 (David Darg and Bryn Mooser)
Chau, Beyond the Lines (Jerry Franck and Courtney Marsh)
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah (Adam Benzine)
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness (Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy)
Last Day of Freedom (Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman)