Friday, 8 January 2016

BRIDGE OF SPIES AND CAROL ARE SHOCK LEADERS OF BAFTA NOMINATIONS


This awards season just won't sit still! Prior to today's BAFTA nominations announcement, one might have expected Mad Max: Fury Road or The Martian to lead; instead, all films trail none other than current awards season punching bag Carol and outside contender Bridge of Spies, both of which make nine appearances! And next in line is The Revenant with eight mentions! There were major absentees too, such as Spotlight's Tom McCarthy missing out on a Best Director nod; that was taken by Ridley Scott for The Martian, though its six nominations do not include one among the Best Film top five. And Mad Max is entirely absent from all above-the-line categories, just in case the Carol sweep was too much good news for one day. It was a highly surprising slate, then, and one which promises more surprises to come, both in the BAFTA race and in the Oscar race overall. Winners will be revealed on the 14th of February. Here are all the nominees:

Best Film
The Big Short (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Brad Pitt)
Bridge of Spies (Kristie Macosko Krieger, Marc Platt and Steven Spielberg)
Carol (Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon and Stephen Woolley)
The Revenant (Steve Golin, Alejandro González Iñárritu, Arnon Milchan, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon)
Spotlight (Blye Pagon Faust, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Michael Sugar)

Best Director
Alejandro González Iñárritu (The Revenant)
Todd Haynes (Carol)
Adam McKay (The Big Short)
Ridley Scott (The Martian)
Steven Spielberg (Bridge of Spies)

Best Leading Actor
Bryan Cranston (Trumbo)
Matt Damon (The Martian)
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)
Michael Fassbender (Steve Jobs)
Eddie Redmayne (The Danish Girl)

Best Leading Actress
Cate Blanchett (Carol)
Brie Larson (Room)
Saoirse Ronan (Brooklyn)
Maggie Smith (The Lady in the Van)
Alicia Vikander (The Danish Girl)

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale (The Big Short)
Benicio del Toro (Sicario)
Idris Elba (Beasts of No Nation)
Mark Ruffalo (Spotlight)
Mark Rylance (Bridge of Spies)

Best Supporting Actress
Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight)
Rooney Mara (Carol)
Alicia Vikander (Ex Machina)
Julie Walters (Brooklyn)
Kate Winslet (Steve Jobs)

Best Original Screenplay
Matt Charman, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen (Bridge of Spies)
Josh Cooley, Pete Docter and Meg LeFauve (Inside Out)
Alex Garland (Ex Machina)
Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer (Spotlight)
Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Emma Donoghue (Room)
Nick Hornby (Brooklyn)
Adam McKay and Charles Randolph (The Big Short)
Phyllis Nagy (Carol)
Aaron Sorkin (Steve Jobs)

Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins (Sicario)
Janusz Kaminski (Bridge of Spies)
Edward Lachman (Carol)
Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant)
John Seale (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Best Editing
Hank Corwin (The Big Short)
Michael Kahn (Bridge of Spies)
Stephen Mirrione (The Revenant)
Pietro Scalia (The Martian)
Margaret Sixel (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Best Production Design
Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler (Carol)
Celia Bobak and Arthur Max (The Martian)
Rick Carter, Darren Gilford and Lee Sandales (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)
Rena DeAngelo and Adam Stockhausen (Bridge of Spies)
Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Best Costume Design
Jenny Beavan (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Paco Delgado (The Danish Girl)
Odile Dicks-Mireaux (Brooklyn)
Sandy Powell (Carol)
Sandy Powell (Cinderella)

Best Sound
David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson and Matthew Wood (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)
Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martín Hernández, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor and Randy Thom (The Revenant)
Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff and David White (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Richard Hymns, Drew Kunin, Andy Nelson and Gary Rydstrom (Bridge of Spies)
Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney and Mark Taylor (The Martian)

Best Special Visual Effects
Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris and Andrew Whitehurst (Ex Machina)
Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh and Neal Scanlan (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)
Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams and Tom Wood (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers and Steven Warner (The Martian)
Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Daniel Sudick and Alex Wuttke (Ant-Man)

Best Makeup & Hair
Jerry DeCarlo and Patricia Regan (Carol)
Lorraine Glynn and Morna Ferguson (Brooklyn)
Sian Grig, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini (The Revenant)
Damian Martin and Lesley Vanderwalt (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Jan Sewell (The Danish Girl)

Best Original Music
Jóhann Jóhannsson (Sicario)
Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight)
Thomas Newman (Bridge of Spies)
Carsten Nicolai and Sakamoto Ryûichi (The Revenant)
John Williams (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

Best Animated Film
Inside Out (Pete Docter)
Minions (Kyle Balda and Pierre Coffin)
Shaun the Sheep Movie (Mark Burton and Richard Starzak)

Best Documentary
Amy (James Gay-Rees and Asif Kapadia)
Cartel Land (Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin)
He Named Me Malala (Davis Guggenheim, Laurie MacDonald and Walter Parkes)
Listen to Me Marlon (John Battsek, George Chignell, R. J. Cutler and Stevan Riley)
Sherpa (Bridget Ikin, Jennifer Peedom and John Smithson)

Best Film Not in the English Language
The Assassin (Hou Hsiao Hsien)
Force Majeure (Ruben Östlund)
Theeb (Naji Abu Nowar)
Timbuktu (Abderrahmane Sissako)
Wild Tales (Damián Szifrón)

Outstanding British Film
45 Years (Tristan Goligher and Andrew Haigh)
Amy (James Gay-Rees and Asif Kapadia)
Brooklyn (John Crowley, Finola Dwyer, Nick Hornby and Amanda Posey)
The Danish Girl (Tim Bevan, Lucinda Coxon, Eric Fellner, Anne Harrison, Tom Hooper and Gail Mutrux)
Ex Machina (Alex Garland, Andrew MacDonald and Allan Reich)
The Lobster (Ceci Dempsey, Efthymis Filippou, Yorgos Lanthimos, Ed Guiney and Lee Magiday)

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Stephen Fingleton – writer / director (The Survivalist)
Alex Garland – director (Ex Machina)
Debbie Tucker Green – writer / director (Second Coming)
Rupert Lloyd – producer; and Naji Abu Nowar – writer / director (Theeb)
Sean McAllister – director / producer; and Elhum Shakerifar – producer (A Syrian Love Story)

Best British Short Film
Elephant (Nick Helm, Alex Moody and Esther Smith)
Mining Poems or Odes (Jack Cocker and Callum Rice)
Operator (Caroline Bartleet and Rebecca Morgan)
Over (Jeremy Bannister and Jörn Threlfall)
Samuel-613 (Cheyenne Conway and Billy Lumby)

Best British Short Animation
Edmond (Nina Gantz and Emilie Jouffroy)
Manoman (Simon Cartwright and Kamilla Kristiane Hodol)
Prologue (Imogen Sutton and Richard Williams)

The EE Rising Star Award
John Boyega
Taron Egerton
Dakota Johnson
Brie Larson
Bel Powley