Thursday, 28 January 2016

MARGUERITE AND MY GOLDEN DAYS LEAD CESAR NOMINATIONS


It's France, so what else did you expect? Festival titles dominate the nominations for the 41st Cesar Awards, with Xavier Giannoli's Marguerite and Arnaud Desplechin's My Golden Days - Venice and Cannes debuts respectively - dominating the field with 11 mentions apiece. Voters were clearly of similar minds this year, as a hefty six films scored more than seven nominations: Cannes Palme d'Or recipient Dheepan and Oscar-nominated Mustang both secured nine, while Emmanuelle Bercot stars in Mon Roi and directs Standing Tall, both up for eight awards. But listen up: what a thrillingly diverse selection! Three of the Best Film nominees feature people of colour in leading roles! Three of them are directed by women; all of those women are also competing for the Best Director award! There are more leading women among the Best Film nominees than men! Two women are nominated for Best Cinematography, an award which no woman has ever been up for at the Oscars! The annual ceremony will this year be held on the 26th of February. Check out the full list of nominees below:

Best Film
Dheepan (Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux and Gregoire Sorlat)
Fatima (Philippe Faucon and Yasmina Nina-Faucon)
The Measure of a Man (Philip Boeffard, Stephane Brize and Christophe Rossignon)
Marguerite (Olivier Delbosc, Xavier Giannoli and Marc Missonier)
Mon Roi (Yvain Attal and Maiwenn le Besco)
Mustang (Deniz Gamze Erguven and Charles Gillibert)
My Golden Days (Pascal Caucheteux, Arnaud Desplechin and Gregoire Sorlat)
Standing Tall (Emmanuelle Bercot, Francois Kraus and Denis Pineau-Valencienne)

Best Director
Jacques Audiard (Dheepan)
Emmanuelle Bercot (Standing Tall)
Stephane Brize (The Measure of a Man)
Arnaud Desplechin (My Golden Days)
Deniz Gamze Erguven (Mustang)
Xavier Giannoli (Marguerite)
Maiwenn le Besco (Mon Roi)

Best Actor
Jean-Pierre Bacri (The Very Private Life of Mister Sim)
Vincent Cassel (Mon Roi)
Francois Damiens (Les Cowboys)
Gerard Depardieu (Valley of Love)
Anthonythasan Jesuthasan (Dheepan)
Vincent Lindon (The Measure of a Man)
Fabrice Luchini (Courted)

Best Actress
Loubna Abidar (Much Loved)
Emmanuelle Bercot (Mon Roi)
Cecile de France (Summertime)
Catherine Deneuve (Standing Tall)
Catherine Frot (Marguerite)
Isabelle Huppert (Valley of Love)
Soria Zeroua (Fatima)

Best Supporting Actor
Michel Fau (Marguerite)
Louis Garrel (Mon Roi)
Benoit Magimel (Standing Tall)
Andre Marcon (Marguerite)
Vincent Rottiers (Dheepan)

Best Supporting Actress
Sara Forrestier (Standing Tall)
Agnes Jaoui (The Sweet Escape)
Sidse Babett Knudsen (Courted)
Noemie Lvovsky (Summertime)
Karine Viard (Families)

Best Original Screenplay
Jacques Audiard, Thomas Bidegain and Noe Debre (Dheepan)
Emmanuelle Bercot and Marcia Romano (Standing Tall)
Arnaud Desplechin and Julie Peyr (My Golden Days)
Deniz Gamze Erguven and Alice Winocour (Mustang)
Xavier Giannoli (Marguerite)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Samuel Benchetrit (Asphalte)
Stephane Cabrel and Vincent Garenq (The Clearstream Affair)
Philippe Faucon (Fatima)
David Oelhoffen and Frederic Tellier (L'Affaire SK1)
Benoit Jacquot and Helene Zimmer (Diary of a Chambermaid)

Best Cinematography
David Chizallet (Mustang)
Irina Lubtchansky (My Golden Days)
Eponine Monmenceau (Dheepan)
Christophe Offenstein (Valley of Love)
Glynn Speeckaert (Marguerite)

Best Editing
Laurence Briaud (My Golden Days)
Simon Jacquet (Mon Roi)
Cyril Nakache (Marguerite)
Mathilde van de Moortel (Mustang)
Juliette Welfling (Dheepan)

Best Production Design
Toma Baqueni (My Golden Days)
Michel Barthelemy (Dheepan)
Martin Kurel (Marguerite)
Jean Rabasse (L'Odeur de la Mandarine)
Katia Wyszkop (Diary of a Chambermaid)

Best Costumes
Pierre-Jean Larroque (Marguerite)
Catherine Leterrier (L'Odeur de la Mandarine)
Nathalie Raoul (My Golden Days)
Anais Roman (Diary of a Chambermaid)
Selin Sozen (Mustang)

Best Sound
Nicolas Cantin, Sylvain Malbrant and Stephane Tiebaut (My Golden Days)
Emanuel Croset, Nicolas Provost and Agnes Ravez (Mon Roi)
Valerie Deloof, Cyril Holtz and Daniel Sorbino (Dheepan)
Olivier Goinard, Ibrahim Gok and Damien Guillaume (Mustang)
Gabriel Hafner and Francois Musy (Marguerite)

Best Music
Warren Ellis (Mustang)
Raphael Haroche (Les Cowboys)
Gregoire Hetzel (My Golden Days)
Ennio Morricone (Come What May)
Stephen Warbeck (Mon Roi)

Best Animated Feature
Adama (Simon Rouby)
Avril and the Twisted World (Christian Desmares and Franck Ekinci)
The Little Prince (Mark Osborne)

Best Documentary
Cavanna (Denis Robert and Nina Robert)
A German Youth (Jean-Gabriel Periot)
The Missing Picture (Panh Rithy)
The Pearl Button (Patricio Guzman)
Tomorrow (Cyril Dion and Melanie Laurent)

Best Foreign Film
Birdman (Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu)
The Brand New Testament (Jaco van Dormael)
I'm Dead But I Have Friends (Guillaume Malandrin and Stephane Malandrin)
Mia Madre (Nanni Moretti)
Son of Saul (Nemes Laszlo)
Taxi (Jafar Panahi)
Youth (Paolo Sorrentino)

Best First Film
L'Affaire SK1 (Frederic Tellier)
Les Cowboys (Thomas Bidegain)
Mustang (Deniz Gamze Erguven)
The Wakhan Front (Clement Cogitore)
All Three of Us (Kheiron Tabib)

Best Breakout Actor
Swann Arlaud (The Anarchists)
Quentin Dolmaire (My Golden Days)
Felix Moati (All About Them)
Finnegan Oldfield (Les Cowboys)
Rod Paradot (Standing Tall)

Best Breakout Actress
Camille Cotin (Connasse, Princess of Hearts)
Sara Giraudeau (Les Betises)
Zita Hanrot (Fatima)
Lou Roy Lecollinet (My Golden Days)
Diane Rouxel (Standing Tall)

Best Short Film
Back Alley (Cecile Ducrocq)
Le Dernier des Cefrans (Pierre-Emmanuel Urcun)
Essaie de Mourir Jeune (Morgon Simon)
Guy Moquet (Demis Herenger)
Mon Heros (Sylvain Desclous)

Best Animated Short
La Nuit Americaine d'Angelique (Joris Clerte and Pierre-Emmanuel Lyet)
Le Repas Dominical (Celine Devaux)
Sous Tes Doigts (Marie-Christine Courtes)
Tigre a la Queue Leu Leu (Benoit Chieux)