Wednesday, 20 January 2016

THE DUKE OF BURGUNDY LEADS 2015 CHLOTRUDIS AWARD NOMINATIONS



Eight films make the Chlotrudis Society's Best Movie slate for 2015, one more than the usual. It was a good year for films, if you believe the Chlotrudis voters - not that you'd need them to tell you that! The Duke of Burgundy leads all 47 nominated films with seven nominations; the only other film to score more than four mentions is Tangerine. Reflecting the high quality of eligible titles and the wonderfully varied tastes of society members, you'll find a number of curiosities among their choices: Carol appearing only in Best Director and a few tech categories, Room turning up in Best Editing only, and seemingly rogue mentions for Demet Akbag in Winter Sleep, and Me and Earl and the Dying Girl up for its screenplay. No word yet on when the winners are due to be announced; due to this, points will be taken for the SOS Critics' Tally now, and amended when winners are revealed. Check out the nominations below:

Best Movie
The Assassin
The Duke of Burgundy
Girlhood
Spotlight
Tangerine
Timbutu
White God
Wild Tales

Best Director
Todd Haynes (Carol)
Hou Hsiao Hsien (The Assassin)
Mundruczó Kornél (White God)
Abderrahmane Sissako (Timbuktu)
Peter Strickland (The Duke of Burgundy)
Damián Szifrón (Wild Tales)

Best Actor
Christopher Abbott (James White)
Jemaine Clement (People Places Things)
Paul Dano (Love & Mercy)
Oscar Isaac (A Most Violent Year)
Bruce Greenwood (Wildlike)
Jason Segel (The End of the Tour)

Best Actress
Ronit Elkabetz (Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem)
Nina Hoss (Phoenix)
Kikuchi Rinko (Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter)
Bel Powley (The Diary of a Teenage Girl)
Charlotte Rampling (45 Years)
Saoirse Ronan (Brooklyn)
Karidja Touré (Girlhood)

Best Supporting Actor
Emory Cohen (Brooklyn)
Idris Elba (Beasts of No Nation)
Michael Fassbender (Slow West)
Mark Ruffalo (Spotlight)
Michael Shannon (99 Homes)

Best Supporting Actress
Demet Akbag (Winter Sleep)
Cynthia Nixon (James White)
Kristen Stewart (Clouds of Sils Maria)
Mya Taylor (Tangerine)
Katherine Waterston (Queen of Earth)

Best Original Screenplay
Jemaine Clement and Taiki Waititi (What We Do in the Shadows)
Ronit Elkabetz and Shlomi Elkabetz (Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem)
Deniz Gamze Ergüven and Alice Winocour (Mustang)
Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer (Spotlight)
Mundruczó Kornél, Petrányi Viktória and Wéber Kata (White God)
Peter Strickland (The Duke of Burgundy)
Damián Szifrón (Wild Tales)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Jesse Andrews – based on his novel (Me and Earl and the Dying Girl)
Emma Donoghue – based on her novel (Room)
Nick Hornby – based on the novel by Colm Tóibín (Brooklyn)
Charlie Kaufman – based on his play (Anomalisa)
Donald Margulies – based on the book by David Lipsky (The End of the Tour)

Best Cinematography
Sean Baker and Radium Cheung (Tangerine)
Nicholas D. Knowland (The Duke of Burgndy)
Edward Lachman (Carol)
Lee Ping Bin (The Assassin)
Gökhan Tiryaki (Winter Sleep)

Best Editing
Matyas Fekete (The Duke of Burgundy)
Affonso Gonçalves (Carol)
Julien Lacheray (Girlhood)
Nathan Nugent (Room)
Chris Wyatt (’71)

Best Production Design
Roy Andersson (A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence)
Judy Becker (Carol)
Huang Wen Ying (The Assassin)
François Séguin (Brooklyn)
Pater Sparrow (The Duke of Burgundy)

Best Use of Music in a Film
Boy Meets Girl
The Duke of Burgundy
Girlhood
Love & Mercy
Tangerine

Best Performance by an Ensemble Cast
About Elly
Mustang
Spotlight
Tangerine
What We Do in the Shadows

Best Documentary
Amy
Best of Enemies
Call Me Lucky
Red Army
Stray Dog
What Happened, Miss Simone?

Buried Treasure Award
Actress
Advantageous
Appropriate Behaviour
Charlie’s Country
People Places Things
Victoria