Sunday, 28 February 2016

FINAL OSCAR PREDICTIONS PUT THE REVENANT IN PRIME POSITION


So this is what it's all come to. The hoariest hack in Hollywood is about to become the first director in history to direct back-to-back Best Picture winners, and to the sound of big profits for Fox and glowing reviews from a bunch of heterosexual white middle-aged critics chasing relevance. The Academy's membership has made is plain and simple to its leaders, desperate for that same relevance and thereby enforcing long-overdue changes: these members don't want diversity, and they're not going to vote for it. And that is that. Check out my final Oscar predictions below, if you can stomach it. It'll prepare you for the storm that's coming later tonight.

Best Picture
Official Prediction: The Revenant (Steve Golin, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Arnon Milchan, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon)
Alternate: Spotlight (Blye Pagon Faust, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Michael Sugar)
SOS Favourite: Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller and Doug Mitchell)

Best Directing
Official Prediction: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (The Revenant)
Alternate: George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road)
SOS Favourite: George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Official Prediction: Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)
Alternate: Matt Damon (The Martian)
SOS Favourite: Michael Fassbender (Steve Jobs)

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Official Prediction: Brie Larson (Room)
Alternate: Saoirse Ronan (Brooklyn)
SOS Favourite: Charlotte Rampling (45 Years)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Official Prediction: Sylvester Stallone (Creed)
Alternate: Mark Rylance (Bridge of Spies)
SOS Favourite: Mark Rylance (Bridge of Spies)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Official Prediction: Alicia Vikander (The Danish Girl)
Alternate: Kate Winslet (Steve Jobs)
SOS Favourite: Rooney Mara (Carol)

Best Writing - Original Screenplay
Official Prediction: Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer (Spotlight)
Alternate: Andrea Berloff, Jonathan Herman, S. Leigh Savidge and Alan Wenkus (Straight Outta Compton)
SOS Favourite: Josh Cooley, Ronnie del Carmen, Pete Docter and Meg LeFauve (Inside Out)

Best Writing - Adapted Screenplay
Official Prediction: Adam McKay and Charles Randolph (The Big Short)
Alternate: Emma Donoghue (Room)
SOS Favourite: Phyllis Nagy (Carol)

Best Cinematography
Official Prediction: Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant)
Alternate: John Seale (Mad Max: Fury Road)
SOS Favourite: Edward Lachman (Carol)

Best Film Editing
Official Prediction: Margaret Sixel (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Alternate: Hank Corwin (The Big Short)
SOS Favourite: Margaret Sixel (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Best Production Design
Official Prediction: Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Alternate: Jack Fisk and Hamish Purdy (The Revenant)
SOS Favourite: Rena DeAngelo, Bernhard Henrich and Adam Stockhausen (Bridge of Spies)

Best Costume Design
Official Prediction: Sandy Powell (Cinderella)
Alternate: Jenny Beavan (Mad Max: Fury Road)
SOS Favourite: Sandy Powell (Cinderella)

Best Sound Mixing
Official Prediction: Chris Duesterdiek, Frank A. Montano, Jon Taylor and Randy Thom (The Revenant)
Alternate: Chris Jenkins, Ben Osmo and Gregg Rudloff (Mad Max: Fury Road)
SOS Favourite: Chris Duesterdiek, Frank A. Montano, Jon Taylor and Randy Thom (The Revenant)

Best Sound Editing
Official Prediction: Lon Bender and Martin Hernandez (The Revenant)
Alternate: Mark A. Mangini and David White (Mad Max: Fury Road)
SOS Favourite: Mark A. Mangini and David White (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Best Visual Effects
Official Prediction: Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan and Patrick Tubach (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)
Alternate: Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams and Tom Wood (Mad Max: Fury Road)
SOS Favourite: Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams and Tom Wood (Mad Ma: Fury Road)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Official Prediction: Damian Martin, Lesley Vanderwalt and Elka Wardega (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Alternate: Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert A. Pandini (The Revenant)
SOS Favourite: Damian Martin, Lesley Vanderwalt and Elka Wardega (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Best Music (Original Score)
Official Prediction: Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight)
Alternate: Thomas Newman (Bridge of Spies)
SOS Favourite: Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight)

Best Music (Original Song)
Official Prediction: Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville, Stephan Moccio and Abel Tesfaye - 'Earned It' (Fifty Shades of Grey)
Alternate: Stefani Germanotta and Diane Warren - ''Til It Happens to You' (The Hunting Ground)
SOS Favourite: Antony Hegarty and J. Ralph - 'Manta Ray' (Racing Extinction)

Best Animated Feature Film
Official Prediction: Inside Out (Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera)
Alternate: Anomalisa (Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman and Rosa Tran)
SOS Favourite: Inside Out (Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera)

Best Documentary Feature
Official Prediction: Amy (James Gay-Rees and Asif Kapadia)
Alternate: The Look of Silence (Signe Byrge Sorensen and Joshua Oppenheimer)
SOS Favourite: The Look of Silence (Signe Byrge Sorensen and Joshua Oppenheimer)

Best Foreign Language Film
Official Prediction: Son of Saul - Hungary (Nemes Laszlo)
Alternate: Mustang - France (Deniz Gamze Erguven)
SOS Favourite: Son of Saul - Hungary (Nemes Laszlo)

Best Short Film (Live Action)
Official Prediction: Ave Maria (Eric Dupont and Basil Khalil)
Alternate: Day One (Henry Hughes)

Best Short Film (Animated)
Official Prediction: Bear Story (Pato Escala and Gabriel Osorio)
Alternate: Sanjay's Super Team (Nicole Grindle and Sanjay Patel)

Best Documentary Short
Official Prediction: Body Team 12 (David Darg and Bryn Mooser)
Alternate: Chau, Beyond the Lines (Jerry Franck and Courtney Marsh)