Monday, 15 February 2016

FIVE BAFTAS FOR THE REVENANT ON THE ROAD TO OSCAR


The Revenant took one step further still to Oscar victory with yesterday's BAFTAs. Five awards for Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu's western, though Mad Max: Fury Road put up a show of strength in the tech categories, where it claimed four. Brits Mark Rylance and Kate Winslet won in the supporting acting categories, putting each of them in a strong position to upset Oscar frontrunners Sylvester Stallone and Alicia Vikander two weeks from now. Check out BAFTA's nominations list at this link, and their winners below:

Best Film
The Revenant (Steve Golin, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Arnon Milchan, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon)

Best Director
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (The Revenant)

Best Leading Actor
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)

Best Leading Actress
Brie Larson (Room)

Best Supporting Actor
Mark Rylance (Bridge of Spies)

Best Supporting Actress
Kate Winslet (Steve Jobs)

Best Original Screenplay
Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer (Spotlight)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Adam McKay and Charles Randolph (The Big Short)

Best Cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant)

Best Editing
Margaret Sixel (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Best Production Design
Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Best Costume Design
Jenny Beavan (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Best Sound
Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montano, Jon Taylor and Randy Thom (The Revenant)

Best Special Visual Effects
Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh and Neal Scanlan (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

Best Makeup & Hair
Damian Martin and Lesley Vanderwalt (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Best Original Music
Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight)

Best Animated Film
Inside Out (Pete Docter)

Best Documentary
Amy (James Gay-Rees and Asif Kapadia)

Best Film Not in the English Language
Wild Tales (Damian Szifron)

Outstanding British Film
Brooklyn (John Crowley, Finola Dwyer, Nick Hornby and Amanda Posey)

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Rupert Lloyd - producer; and Naji Abu Nowar - writer / director (Theeb)

Best British Short Film
Operator (Caroline Bartleet and Rebecca Morgan)

Best British Short Animation
Edmond (Nina GAntz and Emilie Jouffroy)

The EE Rising Star Award
John Boyega