Thursday, 1 September 2016

60TH BFI LONDON FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES 383-STRONG 2016 LINEUP



The biggest event of SOS' film calendar each year is the London Film Festival each October. And the British Film Institute has today revealed the full lineup of titles set to screen in its 2016 edition, the 60th year of the festival. Major festival hits from earlier in the year (Toni Erdmann, Paterson and Elle among many other Cannes titles) and more recently (Arrival, La La Land and Voyage of Time: Life's Journey) join lesser-known films and some hotly-anticipated world premieres. Take a look at the full slate below, and don't forget to check out SOS' LFF coverage from previous years, including last year.

*Amended to include Michael Winterbottom's On the Road to the Sonic strand, 09/09/16, and both Lav Diaz's The Woman Who Left to the Journey strand and Errol Morris' The B Side: Elsa Dorfman's Portrait Photography to the Love strand, 22/09/16.

Official Competition
Brimstone (Martin Koolhoven)
Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt)
Clash (Mohamed Diab)
Elle (Paul Verhoeven)
Frantz (Francois Ozon)
Goldstone (Ivan Sen)
Layla M. (Mijke de Jong)
Moonlight (Barry Jenkins)
Neruda (Pablo Larrain)
A Quiet Passion (Terence Davies)
Una (Benedict Andrews)
Your Name (Shinkai Makoto)

Headline Galas / Special Presentations
13th (Ava DuVernay) - documentary special presentation in association with Time Out
American Honey (Andrea Arnold) - festival special presentation
Arrival (Denis Villeneuve) - Royal Bank of Canada gala
The Birth of a Nation (Nate Parker)
Free Fire (Ben Wheatley) - closing night gala
It's Only the End of the World (Xavier Dolan) - BFI Flare special presentation
La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
Lion (Garth Davis) - American Express gala
Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
A Monster Calls (J. A. Bayona) - The May Fair Hotel gala
Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford)
Queen of Katwe (Mira Nair) - Virgin Atlantic gala
Their Finest (Lone Scherfig) - The Mayor of London's gala
A United Kingdom (Amma Asante) - opening night gala

First Feature, Documentary and Short Film competitions after the cut, alongside all the LFF's many strands, including several more galas and special presentations!

First Feature Competition
Chameleon (Jorge Riquelme Serrano)
A Date for Mad Mary (Darren Thornton)
Divines (Houda Benyamina)
The Giant (Johannes Nyholm)
Hedi (Mohamed Ben Attia)
Lady Macbeth (William Oldroyd)
The Levelling (Hope Dickson Leach)
My Life as a Courgette (Claude Barras)
Playground (Bartosz M. Kowalski)
Porto (Gabe Klinger)
Raw (Julia Docourneau)
What's In the Darkness (Wang Yi Chun)
Wulu (Daouda Coulibaly)

Documentary Competition
All This Panic (Jenny Gage)
Chasing Asylum (Eva Orner)
David Lynch: The Art of Life (Olivia Neergaard-Holm and Jon Nguyen)
The Graduation (Claire Simon)
An Insignificant Man (Khushboo Ranka and Vinay Shukla)
Lovetrue (Alma Har'el)
On Call (Alice Diop)
Safari (Ulrich Seidl)
The Space in Between - Marina Abramovic and Brazil (Marco del Fiol)
Starless Dreams (Mehrdad Oskouei)
Tower (Keith Maitland)
The War Show (Andreas Dalsgaard and Obadiah Zytoon)

Short Film Competition
Short Film Award Programme 1
The Send-Off (Patrick Bresnan and Ivete Lucas)
Love (Reka Bucsi)
The Girl Who Danced with the Devil (Joao Paulo Miranda Maria)
9 Days - From My Window in Aleppo (Issa Touma, Floor van der Meulen and Thomas Vroege)
The Trembling Giant (Patrick Tarrant)
Your Mother and I (Anna Maguire)
Short Film Award Programme 2
Ears, Nose and Throat (Kevin Jerome Everson)
Import (Ena Sendijarevic)
Pickle (Amy Nicholson)
The Silence (Ali Asgari and Farnoosh Samadi)
Candy Floss (Jed Hart)
There Is Land! (Ana Vaz)

Love
After Love (Joachim Lafosse)
After the Storm (Koreeda Hirokazu)
Aquarius (Kleber Mendonca Filho)
The B Side: Elsa Dorfman's Portrait Photography (Errol Morris)
Being 17 (Andre Techine)
The Dreamed Ones (Ruth Beckermann)
Ethel & Ernest (Roger Mainwood)
Fiore (Claudio Giovannesi)
Gleason (Clay Tweel)
The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki (Juho Kuosmanen)
Heal the Living (Katell Quillevere)
Hermia & Helena (Matias Pineiro)
I Called Him Morgan (Kasper Morgan)
Invisible (Edoardo de Angelis)
The Lives of Therese (Sebastien Lifshitz)
Lovesong (So Yong Kim)
Manhattan (Woody Allen)*
Mirzya (Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra) - Love gala
Rara (Pepa San Martin)
The Reunion (Jonas Trueba)
Santi - Vina (Thavi na Bangchang)*
The Secret Scripture (Jim Sheridan)
Son of Joseph (Eugene Green)
Souvenir (Bavo Defurne)
Taekwondo (Marco Berger and Martin Farina)
United States of Love (Tomasz Wasilewski)
The Wedding Ring (Rahmatou Keita)
You Are My Sunday (Milind Dhaimade)
You Were Never Lovelier (William A. Seiter)*
Short Films Programme - Love in a Void
Candy Floss (Jed Hart)***
Pickle (Amy Nicholson)***
Seide (Elnura Osmonalieva)
Here Nor There (Julia Hutchings)
Nkosi Coiffure (Frederike Migom)
Duelled (Tucker Davila Wood)
Curmudgeons (Danny DeVito)

Debate
Adieu Bonaparte (Youssef Chahine)*
The Bacchus Lady (Lee Je-Yong)
A Billion Colour Story (N. Padmakumar)
Boundaries (Chloe Robichaud)
Close Relations (Vitaly Mansky)
A Day for Women (Kamla Abouzekri)
The Day Will Come (Jesper W. Nielsen)
Farouk, Besieged Like Me (Hala Alabdalla)
Graduation (Cristian Mungiu)
Hissein Habre, A Chadian Tragedy (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun)
Hospital (Frederick Wiseman)*
In the Last Days of the City (Tamer el Said)
Kate Plays Christine (Robert Greene)
Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World (Werner Herzog)
Ma' Rosa (Brillante Mendoza)
Memories of Underdevelopment (Tomas Gutierrez Alea)*
A Moving Image (Shola Amoo)
Nocturama (Bertrand Bonello) - Debate gala
On the Other Side (Zrinko Ogresta)
Park (Sofia Exarchou)
The Pass (Ben A. Williams)
Patient (Jorge Caballero)
The Revolution Won't Be Televised (Rama Thaw)
The Salesman (Asghar Farhadi)
Sieranevada (Cristi Puiu)
Stopover (Delphine Coulin and Muriel Coulin)
The Student (Krill Serebrennikov)
Ten Years (Jevons Au, Chow Kwun Wai, Ng Ka Leung, Wong Fei Pang and Kwok Zune)
The Unknown Girl (Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne)
Worldly Girl (Marco Danieli)
Short Films Programme - A World at War
Battalion to My Beat (Eimi Imanishi)
#YA (Ygor Gama and Florencia Rovlich)
Import (Eva Sendijarevic)***
9 Days - From My Window in Aleppo (Issa Touma, Floor van der Meulen and Thomas Vroege)**
Noor at Mytilini Port (Treasa O'Brien)
Murderous Injustice (Gavin Scott Whitfield)
World War Cup (Simon Ellis)
Symbolic Threats (Lutz Henke, Mischa Leinkauf and Matthias Wermke)

Laugh
Barakah Meets Barakah (Mahmoud Sabbath)
Don't Think Twice (Mike Birbiglia)
Down Under (Abe Forsythe)
Houston, We Have a Problem! (Ziga Virc)
The Last Laugh (Ferne Pearlstein)
Lost in Paris (Dominique Abel and Fiona Gordon)
Mascots (Christopher Guest)
Mindhorn (Sean Foley)
One Week and a Day (Asaph Polonsky)
Prevenge (Alice Lowe)
Tickling Giants (Sara Taksler)
Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade) - Laugh gala in association with Sight & Sound
Women Who Kill (Ingrid Jungermann)
The Young Offenders (Peter Foott)
Short Films Programme - Only Wanna Laugh
That Dog (Nick Thorburn)
The Chop (Lewis Rose)
Lightningface (Brian Petsos)
The Swing of It (Douglas Ray)
A Town Called Panic: The Noise of the Grey (Stephane Aubier and Vincent Patar)
Domestic Policy (Alicia MacDonald)
Mother (Leo Leigh)

Dare
Apprentice (Boo Jun Feng)
By the Time It Gets Dark (Atocha Suwichakornpong)
Christine (Antonio Campos)
Dearest Sister (Mattie Do)
The Death of Louis XIV (Albert Serra)
The Handmaiden (Park Chan Wook) - Dare gala
Hema Hema: Sing Me a Song While I Wait (Khyentse Norbu)
Junoon (Shyam Benegal)*
King Cobra (Justin Kelly)
La Noche (Edgardo Castro)
On the Milky Road (Emir Kusturica)
Ovarian Psycos (Joanna Sokolowski and Kate Trumbull-LaValle)
Personal Shopper (Kristen Stewart)
Planetarium (Rebecca Zlotowski)
Private Property (Leslie Stevens)*
The Rehearsal (Alison MacLean)
Scarred Hearts (Radu Jude)
The Small World of Sammy Lee (Ken Hughes)*
Spaceship (Alex Taylor)
Staying Vertical (Alain Guiraudie)
The Untamed (Amat Escalante)
Wild (Nicolette Krebitz)
Wolf and Sheep (Shahrbanoo Sadat)
The Worthy (Ali F. Mostafa)
Zoology (Ivan I. Tverdovsky)
Short Films Programme - Teen Creeps
Mutants (Alexandre Dottie)
(Self)Exhibitions (Florencia Aliberti)
Play Dead (William Laboury)
Mother (Simon Mesa Soto)
Nelson (Juliette Klinke and Thomas Xhignesse)
Get the Life (Ozzy Villazon)
The Send-Off (Patrick Bresnan and Ivete Lucas)**
Crystal Lake (Jennifer Reeder)
Archive Colour Shorts Programme - This Is Colour*
This Is Colour (Jack Ellitt)
Ruins of Palmyra and Baalbek (John Hanau)
Samadhi (Jordan Belson)
Landscape (Jules Engel)

Thrill
76 (Izu Ojukwu)
All of a Sudden (Asli Ozge)
Beat the Devil (John Huston)*
Bleed for This (Ben Younger) - Thrill gala in association with Empire
Le Ciel Flamand (Peter Monsaert)
City of Tiny Lights (Pete Travis)
Dancer (Steven Cantor)
Dog Eat Dog (Paul Schrader)
The Fury of a Patient Man (Raul Arevalo)
The Ghoul (Gareth Tunley)
Hell Drivers (Cy Endfield)*
Interchange (Iskandar Said)
Kills on Wheels (Atilla Till)
Mifune: The Last Samurai (Steven Okazaki)
One-Eyed Jacks (Marlon Brando)*
Pyromaniac (Erik Skoldbjaerg)
Scribe (Thomas Kruithof)
Smoke & Mirrors (Alberto Rodriguez)
Trespass Against Us (Adam Smith)
The Wailing (Na Hong Jin)
Short Films Programme - New Kind of Kick
Conifer (Jay Bulckaert and Pablo Saravanja)
The Best Last Best Plane Ride Ever (James Blagden)
Snuffbox (Bengt Persson and Melker Sunden)
Dreamlands (Sara Dunlop)
Timecode (Juanjo Gimenez)
Keep Going (Kim Geon)

Cult
The Autopsy of Jane Doe (Andre Ovredal) - Cult gala
Blue Velvet Revisited (Peter Braatz)
Callback (Carles Torras)
Creepy (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
A Dark Song (Liam Gavin)
The Eyes of My Mother (Nicolas Pesce)
I Am Not a Serial Killer (Billy O'Brien)
Into the Forest (Gilles Marchand)
Lake Bodom (Taneli Mustonen)
The Noonday Witch (Jiri Sadek)
Phantasm (Don Coscarelli)*
Psychonauts, the Forgotten Children (Pedro Rivero and Alberto Vazquez)
The Void (Jeremy Gillespie and Steven Kostanski)
Without Name (Lorcan Finnegan)
Short Films Programme - Tales of Mystery and Imagination
Man on the Hill (Daisy Dickinson)
Lost Village (George Todria)
Oh What a Wonderful Feeling (Francois Jaros)
Fuckkkyouuu (Eddie Alcazar)
Theatre of Apparitions (Emma Calder)
Love (Reka Bucsi)**
The Girl Who Danced with the Devil (Joao Paulo Miranda Maria)**
Highway (Vanessa Gazy)
Dawn of the Deaf (Rob Savage)

Journey
The Bait (Buddhadeb Dasgupta)
Daughters of the Dust (Julie Dash)*
Don't Blink - Robert Frank (Laura Israel)
Don't Call Me Son (Anna Muylaert)
George Best: All by Himself (Daniel Gordon)
The Innocents (Anne Fontaine)
Journey Through French Cinema (Bertrand Tavernier)
Letters from Baghdad (Sabine Krayenbuhl and Zeva Oelbaum)
Life After Life (Zhang Han Yi)
Lupe Under the Sun (Rodrigo Reyes)
Magnus (Benjamin Ree)
Mercenary (Sacha Wolff)
Mimosas (Oliver Laxe)
Orange Sunshine (William A. Kirkley)
The Ornithologist (Joao Pedro Rodrigues)
Paterson (Jim Jarmusch) - Journey gala
The Red Turtle (Michael Dudok de Wit)
Richard Linklater - Dream Is Destiny (Karen Bernstein and Lewis Black)
Sky Ladder: The Art of Cao Guo-Qiang (Kevin MacDonald)
Stockholm My Love (Mark Cousins)
Sweet Dreams (Marco Bellocchio)
These Days (Giuseppe Piccioni)
Those Who Jump (Abou Bakar Sidibe, Moritz Siebert and Stephan Wagner)
Tramontane (Vache Boulghourjian)
Two Lovers and a Bear (Kim Nguyen)
Voyage of Time: Life's Journey (Terrence Malick)
White Colour Black (Joseph A. Adesunloye)
Who's Gonna Love Me Now? (Alexander Bodin Saphir, Barak Heymann and Tomer Heymann)
A Woman of the World (Malcolm St. Clair)*
A Woman's Life (Stephane Brize)
The Woman Who Left (Lav Diaz)
Short Films Programme - London Calling
Firecracker (Jonathan Harris)
We Love Moses (Dionne Edwards)
Men Talk About Mother (Bunny Schendler)
Bunny & Clive (Robert Ford)
The Prevailing Winds (Adam Butcher)
Knock Down Ginger (Cleo Samoles-Little)
Pregnant Pause (Alice Seabright)
The Purple Plain (Kim Albright)
Short Films Programme - To My Mother and My Father
Mia (Maria Martinez Bayona)
The Silence (Ali Asgari and Farnoosh Samadi)***
Miriam (Mark Olexa and Francesca Salisi)
Your Mother and I (Anna Maguire)**
Tehzeeb (Myriam Raja)
Between the Chalets (Finley Christina Way)
Take Your Partners (Siri Rodnes)

Sonic
Chi-Raq (Spike Lee) - Sonic gala in association with MOBO Film
Fink (Lamin Daniel Jadama, Lars Loven and Goran Hugo Olsson)
Jewel's Catch One (C. Fitz)
Junction 48 (Udi Aloni)
King of Jazz (John Murray Anderson)*
London Town (Derrick Borte)
The Man from Mo'Wax (Matthew Jones)
Minute Bodies: The Intimate World of F. Percy Smith (Stuart A. Staples)
On the Road (Michael Winterbottom)
Shot! The Psycho-Spiritual Mantra of Rock (Barnaby Clay)
We Are X (Stephen Kijak)
Short Films Programme - Sound and Vision
Hold On (Charlotte Scott-Wilson)
Pear Cider and Cigarettes (Robert Valley)
Stems (Ainslie Henderson)
Motown (Alex Wu)
The Orchestra (Mikey Hill)

Family
The Eagle Huntress (Otto Bell)
Fanny's Journey (Lola Doillon)
Louis & Luca - The Big Cheese Race (Rasmus A. Sivertsen)
Phantom Boy (Jean-Loup Felicioli and Alain Gagnol)
Rock Dog (Ash Brannon)
Trolls (Walt Dohrn and Mike Mitchell) - Family gala
Yellow Flowers on the Green Grass (Victor Vu)
Zip & Zap and the Captain's Island (Oskar Santos)
Short Film Programme - Animated Shorts for Younger Audiences
Moroshka (Polina Minchenok)
Awesome Beetle's Colours (Indra Sproge)
Spring Jam (Ned Wenlock)
Perfect Houseguest (Ru Kawahata and Max Porter)
I Am Not a Mouse (Evgenia Golubeva)
Perfect Piggies (Sandra Boynton)
Hippo and Juice (Alexey Minchenok)
Hey Deer! (Ors Barczy)
Cats & Dogs (Gerd Gockell and Jesus Perez)
Stone Soup (Clementine Roach)
Catch It (Paul Bar, Marion Demaret, Nadege Forner, Pierre-Baptiste Marty, Julien Robyn and Jordan Soler)
Achoo! (Hirakawa Yuki)
The Teeny-Weeny Fox (Aline Quertain and Sylwia Szkiladz)
Inner Workings (Leo Matsuda)

Experimenta
Ascent (Fiona Tan) - Experimenta special presentation
Born in Flames (Lizzie Borden)*
Confessions to the Mirror (Sarah Pucill)
Dawson City: Frozen Time (Bill Morrison)
Eglantine (Margaret Salmon)
Exprmntl (Brecht Debakere)
Further Beyond (Joe Lawlor and Christine Molloy)
Have You Seen My Movie? (Paul Anton Smith)
I Had Nowhere to Go (Douglas Gordon)
Moderation (Anja Kirschner)
Midwestern Parables
Machine Space (Stephen Connolly)
The Illinois Parables (Deborah Stratman)
Short Films Programme - Curt McDowell Programme #1: Stinky Wieners and Dreamy Beavers*
Ainslie Trailer (For Underground Cinema 12) (Curt McDowell)
Confessions (Curt McDowell)
Wieners and Buns Musical (Curt McDowell)
True Blue and Dreamy (Curt McDowell)
Dora Myrtle (Curt McDowell)
The Mean Brothers "Get Stood Up" (Curt McDowell)
Stinky-Butt (Curt McDowell)
Beaver Fever (Curt McDowell)
Short Films Programme - Curt McDowell Programme #2: Peeing Into the Wind*
Kathleen Trailer (For Underground Cinema 12) (Curt McDowell)
A Visit to Indiana (Curt McDowell)
Truth for Ruth (Curt McDowell)
Ronnie (Curt McDowell)
Peed Into the Wind (Curt McDowell)
Short Films Programme - Conditions of Creation
For Christian (Luke Fowler)
An Experiment in Leisure (Manon de Boer)
Evolutionary Jerks and Gradualist Creeps (Duncan Marquiss)
Short Films Programme - The Past Is the Present Too
Rolls and Shutters (Stina Wirfelt)
Sea of Clouds (George Clark)
The Sea Is History (Louis Henderson)
Transmission from the Liberated Zones (Filipa Cesar)
Short Films Programme - The Possessed
Welcome to David Wojnarowicz Week (Steve Reinke)
Dame 2 (Kathryn Elkin)
L*a*b (Paul Simon Richards)
The Hunchback (Gabriel Abrantes and Ben Rivers)
Short Films Programme - Returning and Repressing
Ears, Nose and Throat (Kevin Jerome Everson)***
Reluctantly Queer (Akosua Adoma Owusu)
On a Wing and a Prayer (Alia Syed)
Events in a Cloud Chamber (Ashim Ahluwalia)
Liliesleaf Farm Mayibuye: In Search of the Spectres of History (Patti Gaal-Holmes)
Last Days of Leningrad (Maria Zennstrom)
Short Films Programme - Future Pasts and Pasts Future
Mad Ladders (Michael Robinson)
In the Future, They Ate from the Finest Porcelain (Soren Lind and Larissa Sansour)
Hero City (Ruth MacLennan)
Scales in the Spectrum of Space (Fern Silva)
A Place I've Never Been (Adrian Flury)
Dude Down (George Barber)
Short Films Programme - Hollywood Disections
Two Marxists in Hollywood (Zoe Beloff)
A Woman Returns from a Journey (Ruth Novaczek)
The Man from Hong Kong (Karen Yasinsky)
BoF (David Leister)
Juke - Passages from the Films of Spencer Williams (Thom Andersen)
Short Films Programme - Reinterpretations of Form
Mirror Without Likeness (Julia Dogra-Brazell)
Available Light (William Raban)
Between the Bullet and the Hole (Aura Satz)
Poem (Dan Browne)
The Trembling Giant (Patrick Tarrant)
U-Turn (Adam Kossoff)
In, Over & Out (Sebastian Brameshuber)
Cyclops Observes the Heavenly Bodies (Ken Jacobs)

Treasures
Adieu Bonaparte (Youssef Chahine)
Beat the Devil (John Huston)
Born in Flames (Lizzie Borden)
Daughters of the Dust (Julie Dash)
Hell Drivers (Cy Enfield)
Hospital (Frederick Wiseman)
The Informer (Arthur Robison) - archive gala
Junoon (Shyam Benegal)
King of Jazz (John Murray Anderson)
Manhattan (Woody Allen)
Memories of Underdevelopment (Tomas Gutierrez Alea)
One-Eyed Jacks (Marlon Brando)
Phantasm (Don Coscarelli)
Private Property (Leslie Stevens)
Santi - Vina (Thavi ng Bangchang)
The Small World of Sammy Lee (Ken Hughes)
A Woman of the World (Malcolm St. Clair)
You Were Never Lovelier (William A. Seiter)
Curt McDowell Programme #1: Stinky Wieners and Dreamy Beavers
Ainslie Trailer (For Underground Cinema 12) (Curt McDowell)
Confessions (Curt McDowell)
Wieners and Buns Musical (Curt McDowell)
True Blue and Dreamy (Curt McDowell)
Dora Myrtle (Curt McDowell)
The Mean Brothers "Get Stood Up" (Curt McDowell)
Stinky-Butt (Curt McDowell)
Beaver Fever (Curt McDowell)
Curt McDowell Programme #2: Peeing Into the Wind
Kathleen Trailer (For Underground Cinema 12) (Curt McDowell)
A Visit to Indiana (Curt McDowell)
Truth for Ruth (Curt McDowell)
Ronnie (Curt McDowell)
Peed Into the Wind (Curt McDowell)
This Is Colour
This Is Colour (Jack Ellitt)
Ruins of Palmyra and Baalbek (John Hanau)
Samadhi (Jordan Belson)
Landscape (Jules Engel)

*Also competing in Treasures
**Also competing in Short Film Award Programme 1
***Also competing in Short Film Award Programme 2