Monday, 28 November 2016

2016 ANNIE AWARD NOMINATIONS


The DreamWorks contingent strikes again, as Kung Fu Panda 3 sneaks its way into the Best Animated Feature slate for the 2016 Annie Awards. But that underwhelming and underperforming sequel's success is hardly the main story; that, rather, would be the dominance of Kubo and the Two Strings, with its hugely impressive 10 mentions, and Zootopia, whose lead of 11 is more than distributor Disney's cumulative haul for its fellow two top category nominees, Finding Dory and Moana. Annie Award winners will be announced on the 4th of February.

Best Animated Feature
Finding Dory (Pixar Animation Studios)
Kubo and the Two Strings (Laika)
Kung Fu Panda 3 (DreamWorks Animation)
Moana (Walt Disney Animation Studios)
Zootopia (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

Outstanding Achievement: Directing in an Animated Production
Claude Barras (My Life as a Courgette)
Michael Dudok de Wit (The Red Turtle)
Byron Howard and Rich Moore (Zootopia)
Travis Knight (Kubo and the Two Strings)
Shinkai Makoto (Your Name.)

Outstanding Achievement: Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Jason Bateman (Zootopia)
Auli'i Cravalho (Moana)
Katie Crown (Storks)
Zooey Deschanel (Trolls)
Art Parkinson (Kubo and the Two Strings)

Outstanding Achievement: Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Jared Bush and Phil Johnston (Zootopia)
Chris Butler and Marc Haimes (Kubo and the Two Strings)
Michael Dudok de Wit and Pascale Ferran (The Red Turtle)
Celine Sciamma (My Life as a Courgette)

Outstanding Achievement: Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Mark Garcia (Kubo and the Two Strings)
Trevor Jimenez (Finding Dory)
Normand Lemay (Moana)
Claire Morrissey (Trolls)
Dean Wellins (Zootopia)

Outstanding Achievement: Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
Jeff Draheim (Moana)
Nazim Meslem (April and the Extraordinary World)
Jeremy Milton and Fabienne Rawley (Zootopia)
Christopher Murrie (Kubo and the Two Strings)
Kevin Pavlovic (Sausage Party)

Outstanding Achievement: Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Kubo and the Two Strings
Kung Fu Panda 3
The Little Prince
Trolls
Zootopia

Outstanding Achievement: Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Kubo and the Two Strings
Kung Fu Panda 3
Moana
The Red Turtle
Zootopia

Outstanding Achievement: Music in an Animated Feature Production
Camille, Richard Harvey and Hans Zimmer (The Little Prince)
Kristopher Carter, Michael McCuistion and Lolita Ritmanis (Batman: Return of the Caped Crusaders)
Alexandre Desplat (The Secret Life of Pets)
Laurent Perez del Mar (The Red Turtle)
Joby Talbot (Sing)

Outstanding Achievement: Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana - Heihei, Kakamora, Lalotai Characters (Realm of Monsters), Maui, Moana, Pua and Tamatoa
The Secret Life of Pets
Trolls - Bergens and Trolls
Zootopia - Bellwether, Chief Bogo, Clawhauser, Doug, Finnick, Flash, Fru Fru, Judy Hopps, Koslov, Miscellaneous characters, Mr. Big, Mr. and Mrs. Otterton, Duke Weaselton, Nick Wilde and Yax

Outstanding Achievement: Character Animation in a Feature Production
Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
Kung Fu Panda 3
Zootopia - Chief Bogo, Bonnie Hopps, Judy Hopps, Stu Hopps and Nick Wilde
Zootopia - Flash, Judy Hopps, Koslov, Mr. Big and Nick Wilde

Best Animated Feature - Independent
Long Way North (2 Minutes, France 3 Cinema, Maybe Movies, Norlum Studios and Sacrebleu Productions)
Miss Hokusai (Production I.G.)
My Life as a Courgette (Blue Spirit Productions, Gebeka Films, KNM and Rita Productions)
The Red Turtle (Studio Ghibli, Why Not Productions and Wild Bunch)
Your Name. (CoMix Wave Films)

Best Animated Short Subject
Blind Vaysha (National Film Board of Canada)
Deer Flower (Studio ZAZAC)
Path Title Sequence (Acme Filmworks)
Pearl (Evil Eye Pictures and Google Spotlight Stories)
Piper (Pixar Animation Studios)

Best Animated Special Production
Audrie & Daisy (Actual Films for Netflix, and AfterImage Public Media)
Kung Fu Panda: Secrets of the Scroll (DreamWorks Animation)
Little Big Awesome (Amazon Studios and Titmouse, Inc.)
Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life (CBS Films, J. P. Entertainment and Participant Media)
Pear Cider and Cigarettes (Massive Swerve Studios and Passion Pictures Animation)

Best Student Film
The Abyss (Huang Li Ying)
Citipati (Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg)
FISHWITCH (Adrienne Dowling)
Twiddly Things (Adara Todd)
The Wrong End of the Stick (Terri Matthews)

Outstanding Achievement: Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
The BFG
Deepwater Horizon
Doctor Strange
Ghostbusters
Warcraft

Outstanding Achievement: Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Captain America: Civil War - Spider-Man
Game of Thrones (Battle of the Bastards)
The Jungle Book (Peta Bayley, Andrew R. Jones, Benjamin Jones and Gabriele Zucchelli)
The Jungle Book (Andrei Coval, Andrew R. Jones, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema and Dennis Yoo)
Warcraft - Orcs

June Foray Award
Bill Kroyer and Sue Kroyer

Winsor McCay Award
Dale Baer
Caroline Leaf and Oshii Mamoru

UB Iwerks Award
Google Spotlight's virtual reality platform

Certificate of Merit
Leslie Ezah
Gary Perkovac

Special Achievement Award
Life, Animated