Thursday, 1 December 2016

2017 SUNDANCE SLATE ANNOUNCED


Shockingly, at least to myself, this is the first time in the history of Screen On Screen where I've published the announcement of the Sundance Film Festival lineup. Buried within awards season, it's often gone unnoticed by me, but not this year! Below are all the films set to screen in the fest's Dramatic and Documentary strands, both U.S. and World Cinema competitions, and the forward-looking NEXT. Sundance 2017 takes place in Park City, Utah, from the 19th to the 29th of January.

U.S. Dramatic Competition
Band Aid (Zoe Lister Jones)
Beach Rats (Eliza Hittman)
Brigsby Bear (Dave McCary)
Burning Sands (Gerard McMurray)
Crown Heights (Matt Ruskin)
Golden Exits (Alex Ross Perry)
The Hero (Brett Haley)
I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore (Macon Blair)
Ingrid Goes West (Matt Spicer)
Landline (Gillian Robespierre)
Novitiate (Maggie Betts)
Patti Cake$ (Geremy Jasper)
Roxanne Roxanne (Michael Larnell)
To the Bone (Marti Noxon)
Walking Out (Alex Smith and Andrew Smith)
The Yellow Birds (Alexandre Moors)

World Cinema Dramatic Competition
Axolotl Overkill (Helene Hegemann)
Berlin Syndrome (Cate Shortland)
Don't Swallow My Heart, Alligator Girl! (Felipe Braganca)
Family Life (Cristian Jimenez and Alicia Scherson)
Free and Easy (Geng Jun)
God's Own Country (Francis Lee)
My Happy Family (Nana Ekvtimishvili and Simon Gross)
I Dream in Another Language (Ernesto Contreras)
The Nile Hilton Incident (Tarik Saleh)
Pop Aye (Kirsten Tan)
Woodpeckers (Jose Maria Cabral)
The Wound (John Trengove)

U.S. Documentary Competition
Casting JonBenet (Kitty Green)
Chasing Coral (Jeff Orlowski)
City of Ghosts (Matthew Heineman)
Dina (Antonio Santini and Dan Sickles)
Dolores (Peter Bratt)
The Force (Pete Nicks)
ICARUS (Bryan Fogel)
The New Radical (Adam Bhala Lough)
NOBODY SPEAK: Hulk Hogan, Gawker and Trials of a Free Press (Brian Knappenberger)
Quest (Jonathan Olshefski)
STEP (Amanda Lipitz)
Strong Island (Yance Ford)
Trophy (Christina Clusiau and Shaul Schwarz)
Unrest (Jennifer Brea)
Water & Power: A California Heist (Marina Zenovich)
Whose Streets? (Damon Davis and Sabaah Folayan)

World Cinema Documentary Competition
The Good Postman (Tonislav Hristov)
In Loco Parentis (Neasa ni Chianain and David Rane)
It's Not Yet Dark (Frankie Fenton)
Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower (Joe Piscatella)
Last Men in Aleppo (Feras Fayyad and Steen Johannessen)
Machines (Rahul Jain)
Motherland (Ramona Diaz)
Plastic China (Wang Jiu Liang)
RUMBLE: The Indians Who Rocked the World (Catherine Bainbridge)
Tokyo Idols (Miyake Kyoko)
WINNIE (Pascale Lamche)
The Workers Cup (Adam Sobel)

NEXT
Columbus (Kogonada)
Dayveon (Amman Abbasi)
Deidra & Laney Rob a Train (Sydney Freeland)
A Ghost Story (David Lowery)
Gook (Justin Chon)
L.A. Times (Michelle Morgan)
Lemon (Janicza Bravo)
Menashe (Joshua Z. Weinstein)
Person to Person (Dustin Guy Defa)
Thoroughbred (Cory Finley)