Saturday, 10 December 2016

SAN DIEGO FILM CRITICS SOCIETY NOMINEES ANNOUNCED


How's about this for some variation? Last year's San Diego Film Critics Society nominees disclosed a particularly unsurprising factor about cultural tastes behind the Orange Curtain with their dismissal of Carol; not so this year, as Moonlight is present and correct, though alongside a host of fellow contenders whose inclusion likely hadn't been forecast. The SDFCS will announce its award winners on the 12th of December - two days from now.

Best Picture
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals

Best Director
Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
Tom Ford (Nocturnal Animals)
Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)
Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)
David MacKenzie (Hell or High Water)

Best Actor, Female
Annette Bening (20th Century Women)
Sonia Braga (Aquarius)
Ruth Negga (Loving)
Emma Stone (La La Land)
Natalie Portman (Jackie)

Best Actor, Male
Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
Adam Driver (Paterson)
Joel Edgerton (Loving)
Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
Jake Gyllenhaal (Nocturnal Animals)
Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)
Chris Pine (Hell or High Water)

Best Supporting Actor, Female
Judy Davis (The Dressmaker)
Greta Gerwig (20th Century Women)
Lily Gladstone (Certain Women)
Nicole Kidman (Lion)
Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)

Best Supporting Actor, Male
Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
Ben Foster (Hell or High Water)
Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)
Aaron Taylor-Johnson (Nocturnal Animals)

Best Original Screenplay
Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
Efthymis Filippou and Yorgos Lanthimos (The Lobster)
Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney (Moonlight)
Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)
Taylor Sheridan (Hell or High Water)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Luke Davies (Lion)
Tom Ford (Nocturnal Animals)
Eric Heisserer (Arrival)
Whit Stillman (Love & Friendship)
Taika Waititi (Hunt for the Wilderpeople)

Best Cinematography
James Laxton (Moonlight)
Seamus McGarvey (Nocturnal Animals)
Giles Nuttgens (Hell or High Water)
Linus Sandgren (La La Land)
Bradford Young (Arrival)

Best Editing
Tom Cross (La La Land)
Blu Murray (Sully)
Jake Roberts (Hell of High Water)
Joan Sobel (Nocturnal Animals)
Joe Walker (Arrival)

Best Production Design
Jess Gonchor (Hail, Caesar!)
Anna Rackard (Love & Friendship)
Jean Rabasse (Jackie)
Shane Valentino (Nocturnal Animals)
Patrice Vermette (Arrival)
David Wasco (La La Land)

Best Costume Design
Suzy Benzinger (Cafe Society)
Marion Boyce and Margot Wilson (The Dressmaker)
Madeline Fontaine (Jackie)
Eimer ni Mhaoldomhnaigh (Love & Friendship)
Mary Zophres (La La Land)

Best Visual Effects
Arrival
Doctor Strange
The Jungle Book
La La Land
A Monster Calls

Best Use of Music in a Film
Everybody Wants Some!!
Hell or High Water
Jackie
La La Land
Sing Street

Best Ensemble
20th Century Women
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals

Best Animated Film
April and the Extraordinary World
Kubo and the Two Strings
Long Way North
Moana
Zootopia

Best Documentary
de Palma
Gleason
O.J.: Made in America
Tower
Weiner

Best Foreign Language Film
Aquarius
The Handmaiden
A Man Called Ove
Mother
Mountains May Depart
Neruda

Best Breakthrough Artist
Julian Dennison (Hunt for the Wilderpeople)
Alden Ehrenreich (Hail, Caesar! / Rules Don't Apply)
Lily Gladstone (Certain Women)
Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)
Anya Taylor-Joy (The Witch)

Best Comedic Performance
Julian Dennison (Hunt for the Wilderpeople)
Alden Ehrenreich (Hail, Caesar!)
Ryan Gosling (The Nice Guys)
Kate McKinnon (Ghostbusters)
Ryan Reynolds (Deadpool)