Friday, 27 January 2017

2016 MOTION PICTURE SOUND EDITORS NOMINATIONS


The Motion Picture Sound Editors regularly take their sweet time deciding upon their favourites in film for the previous year, and this year is no exception. That's cool, though - typing this list up amid the awards onslaught of the first half of the season would not have gone down too well with this particular writer. This year's Golden Reel awards will be handed out to the finest sound editors in the business on the 19th of February.

Best Sound Editing - English Language - Effects / Foley
David Acord, Jonathan Borland, Luke Dunn Gielmuda, Ryan Frias, Josh Gold, J. R. Grubbs, Ronni Pitman, Frank Rinella, Christopher Scarabosio and Matthew Wood (Rogue One)
Mimi Allard, Pierre-Jules Audet, Niels Barletta, Mathieu Beaudin, Nicolas Becker, Sylvain Bellemare, Olivier Calvert, Daniel Capeille, Michelle Child, Steven Ghouti, Simon Girard, Olivier Guillaume, Alan Murray, Luc Raymond, Patrick Rioux, Gregory Vincent and Dave Whitehead (Arrival)
Jeremy Bowker, Josh Gold, J. R. Grubbs, Nia Hansen, David C. Hughes, Daniel Laurie, Shannon Mills, Jacob Riehle, Shelley Roden, John Roesch and Dee Selby (Captain America: Civil War)
Christopher Boyes, David Chrastka, David E. Eulner, Andre Fenley, Ken Fischer, James Likowski, Dee Selby, Dennie Thorpe and Jana Vance (The Jungle Book)
Jim Brookshire, John T. Cucci, Warren Hendriks, Craig Henighan, Lee Ai Ling, Wayne Lemmer and Dan O'Connell (Deadpool)
Steve Burgess, Alex Francis, Robert MacKenzie, Liam Price, Mario Vaccaro and Tara Webb (Hacksaw Ridge)
Harry Cohen, Kris Fenske, Gary Hecker, Sylvain Lasseur, Dror Mohar, Rick Owens, Wylie Stateman and Renee Tondelli (Deepwater Horizon)
David Chrastka, Ryan Frias, Josh Gold, J. R. Grubbs, Nia Hansen, David C. Hughes, Daniel Laurie, Shannon Mills, Steve Orlando, Shelley Roden and John Roesch (Doctor Strange)

Best Sound Editing - English Language - Dialogue / ADR
Justine Angus, Jed Dodge, Kimberly Harris, Michele Perrone and Andy Wright (Hacksaw Ridge)
Bub Asman, Alan Robert Murray, Hugo Weng and Katy Wood (Sully)
Chris Battaglia, Frank Gaeta, Kathryn Madsen and Harrison Meyle (Hell or High Water)
Ben Beardwood, Jim Brookshire, Teri Dorman, Laura Graham, R.J. Kizer and Wayne Lemmer (Deadpool)
Sylvain Bellemare, Valery Dufort-Boucher, Claire Pochon and Stan Sakellaropoulos (Arrival)
Susan Dawes, R. J. Kizer, Wayne Lemmer, Helen Luttrell and Derek Vanderhorst (Hidden Figures)
Robert MacKenzie and Glenn Newnham (Lion)
Richard Quinn, Christopher Scarabosio, James Spencer, Trey Turner and Matthew Wood (Rogue One)

Best Sound Editing - Animation
Bob Badami, Christopher Barnett, Jonathan Borland, Ken Fischer, Heikki Kossi, Tim Nielsen, Brad Semenoff, Catherine Wilson and Dug Winningham (The Little Prince)
Gregg Barbanell, Tim Chau, Travis Crotts, Catherine Harper, Thomas O'Neil Younkman and Clayton Weber (Kubo and the Two Strings)
Bill Bernstein, Jonathan Borland, Christopher Flick, Tim Nielsen, Jacob Riehle, Shelley Roden, John Roesch, Steve Slanec, James Spencer, Jack Whittaker and Michael Zainer (Finding Dory)
Steve Boedekker, Ronni Brown, Dustin Cawood, Luke Dunn Gielmuda, Richard Gould, Dennis Leonard, Zach Martin, Cheryl Nardi, Larry Oatfield, Shelley Roden, John Roesch, Mac Smith, Jana Vance and Andre Zweers (Sing)
Jeremy Bowker, Ronni Brown, Stephen M. Davis, Christopher Flick, Earl Ghaffari, Lee Gilmore, Dan Laurie, Willard Overstreet, Addison Teague, Daniel Waldman and Jack Whittaker (Zootopia)
Thom Brennan, Jonathan Borland, Pascal Garneau, Earl Ghaffari, Lee Gilmore, Matthew Harrison, Tim Nielsen, Dan Pinder, Shelley Roden and John Roesch (Moana)
Fabien Devillers, Florian Fabre, Sebastien Marquilly, Matthieu Michaux, Bruno Seznec and Sebastien Seznec (The Red Turtle)

Best Sound Editing - Documentary
Steven Avila, Terry Boyd, Trip Brock, Shasha Dong, Peter Lago, Raymond Park, Alexander Pugh, Matthew Salib and Ben Whitver (Passage to Mars)
Tim Boggs, Alex Lee, Jeffrey Perkins and Julie Pierce (13th)
Shaun Brennan, Lewis Goldstein, Tom Ryan, Alex Soto, Pierre Takal and Tseng Wen Hsuan (The Eagle Huntress)
Oscar Convers, Stephen C. Davies, Max Holland, Diego Jimenez, Jesse Peterson and Chris Stangroom (Amanda Knox)
Will Digby, Cameron Frankley, Dan Kenyon, Harrison Meyle, Jon Michaels and Melissa Muik (The Beatles: Eight Days a Week - The Touring Years)
Bernd Dormayer, Klaus Gartner, Thomas Kathriner, Michael Ploderl and Bernhard Zorzi (The Ivory Game)
Grant Elder, Larry Herman, Ren Klyce, Sylvia Menno, Dave Paterson and Allan Zaleski (Before the Flood)
Pete Horner, Al Nelson and Andre Zweers (The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble)

Best Sound Editing - Foreign Language - Effects / Foley / Dialogue / ADR
Adrian Baumeister, Martin Langenbach, Erik Mischijew, Jan Moser, Matz Muller, Gunther Rohn and Fabian Schmidt (Toni Erdmann)
Katia Boutin, Gwennole le Borgne, Alexis Place and Philippe van Leer (Elle)
Cho Min Kyung, Hong Yoon Sung, Kim Eun Jung, Kim Suk Won, Lee Jong Ho and Moon Chul Woo (The Handmaiden)
Tono Cubillo, Sebastian Esquivel, Miguel Hormazabal, Ivo Moraga and Herve Schneid (Neruda)
Fredrik Dalefjell, Erlend Hogstad, Jens Johansson, Ingela Jonsson, Lucas Nilsson, Espen Ronning and Christian Schaanning (The King's Choice)
Alex Joseph, Richard Kondal, Stelios Koupetoris, Alex Outhwaite and Gwilym Perry (Under the Shadow)

Best Sound Editing - Musical
Becky Bentham (Sing Street)
Fernand Bos, Vicki Hiatt and Erich Stratmann (Trolls)
Earl Ghaffari and Daniel Pinder (Moana)
Gerard McCann, Stuart Morton and Neil Stemp (Florence Foster Jenkins)
Jason Ruder (La La Land)

Best Sound Editing - Music
Michael Bauer and Peter Myles (Warcraft)
Clint Bennett (Arrival)
Warren Brown, Stephen Davis and John Finklea (Rogue One)
Warren Brown, Stephen Davis, Steve Durkee, Anele Onyekwere and Nashia Wachsman (Doctor Strange)
Stephen Davis and Paul Rabjohns (Star Trek Beyond)
Matt Friedman (Hacksaw Ridge)
Alex Gibson, Lee Scott and Nate Underkuffler (13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi)
Maarten Hofmeijer (Don't Breathe)

Verna Fields Award for Student Filmmakers
Duan Pei Qi and Zhang Tian Fu (Shallow Grave)
Dustin Elm, Chris Morocco and Derek Sepe (Amelia's Closet)
Fan Wen Rui and Li Xiao Dan (Jerry)
Tom Jenkins (Those Who Are Lost)
Juhasz Zoltan (Fishwitch)
Li Xiang (It's Just a Gun)
Taylor Scherer (Eden)
Gerry Vasquez (Icarus)

MPSE Filmmaker Award
Guillermo del Toro

MPSE Career Achievement Award
Harry Cohen