Thursday, 26 January 2017

ELLE LEADS 42ND CESAR AWARD NOMINATIONS


It goes without saying, not least after last year's nominations, but the 42nd Cesar Awards' lineup is chock-full of diversity. Case in point: 16 of the nominated films, including four of the seven Best Film nominees, are directed by women, while it had been 16 years since the Oscar's 19 main categories failed to feature a single female-directed feature, until Tuesday's slate. As is often the case, the same few films dominate across the categories, with Paul Verhoeven's Elle leading with 11 mentions. The Cesar awards will be held on the 24th of February.

Best Film
Divines
Elle
Frantz
From the Land of the Moon
The Innocents
Slack Bay
Victoria

Best Director
Houda Benyamina (Divines)
Xavier Dolan (It's Only the End of the World)
Bruno Dumont (Slack Bay)
Anne Fontaine (The Innocents)
Nicole Garcia (From the Land of the Moon)
Francois Ozon (Frantz)
Paul Verhoeven (Elle)

Best Actress
Judith Chemla (A Woman's Life)
Marion Cotillard (From the Land of the Moon)
Virginie Efira (Victoria)
Marina Fois (Faultless)
Isabelle Huppert (Elle)
Sidse Babett Knudsen (150 Milligrams)
Stephanie Sokolinski (The Dancer)

Best Actor
Francois Cluzet (Irreplaceable)
Pierre Deladonchamps (The Son of John)
Nicolas Duvauchelle (A Decent Man)
Fabrice Luchini (Slack Bay)
Pierre Niney (Frantz)
Omar Sy (Chocolat)
Gaspard Ulliel (It's Only the End of the World)

Best Supporting Actress
Nathalie Baye (It's Only the End of the World)
Valeria Bruni Tedeschi (Slack Bay)
Anne Consigny (Elle)
Deborah Lukumuena (Divines)
Melanie Thierry (The Dancer)

Best Supporting Actor
Gabriel Arcand (A Kid)
Vincent Cassel (It's Only the End of the World)
Vincent Lacoste (Victoria)
Laurent Lafitte (Elle)
Melvil Poupaud (Victoria)
James Thierree (Chocolat)

Best Original Screenplay
Solveig Anspach and Jean-Luc Gaget (The Aquatic Effect)
Houda Benyamina, Romain Compingt and Malik Rumeau (Divines)
Pascal Bonitzer, Anne Fontaine, Sabrina Karine and Alice Vial (The Innocents)
Bruno Dumont (Slack Bay)
Justine Triet (Victoria)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Emmanuelle Bercot and Severine Bosschem (150 Milligrams)
David Birke (Elle)
Jacques Fieschi and Nicole Garcia (From the Land of the Moon)
Francois Ozon (Frantz)
Katell Quillevere and Gilles Taurand (Heal the Living)
Celine Sciamma (My Life as a Courgette)

Best Cinematography
Christophe Beaucarne (From the Land of the Moon)
Caroline Champetier (The Innocents)
Guillaume Deffontaines (Slack Bay)
Stephane Fontaine (Elle)
Pascal Marti (Frantz)

Best Editing
Xavier Dolan (It's Only the End of the World)
Laure Gardette (Frantz)
Simon Jacquet (From the Land of the Moon)
Loic Lallemand and Vincent Tricon (Divines)
Job ter Burg (Elle)

Best Production Design
Michel Barthelemy (Frantz)
Carlos Conti (The Dancer)
Riton Dupire-Clement (Slack Bay)
Jeremie D. Lignol (Chocolat)
Katia Wyszkop (Planetarium)

Best Costumes
Alexander Charles (Slack Bay)
Pascaline Chavanne (Frantz)
Madeline Fontaine (A Woman's Life)
Catherine Leterrier (From the Land of the Moon)
Anais Romand (The Dancer)

Best Sound
Martin Boissau, Benoit Gargonne and Jean-Paul Hurier (Frantz)
Fred Demolder, Marc Engles, Jean-Paul Hurier and Sylvain Rety (The Odyssey)
Jean-Pierre Duret, Jean-Pierre Laforce and Sylvain Malbrant (From the Land of the Moon)
Vincent Guillon, Brigitte Taillandier and Stephane Thiebaut (Chocolat)
Cyril Holtz, Damie Lazzerini, Jean-Paul Mugel and Alexis Place (Elle)

Best Original Score
Anne Dudley (Elle)
Sophie Hunger (My Life as a Courgette)
Ibrahim Maalouf (In the Forests of Siberia)
Philippe Romi (Frantz)
Gabriel Yared (Chocolat)

Best Animated Film
The Girl Without Hands (Sebastien Laudenbach and Jean-Christophe Soulageon)
My Life as a Courgette (Claude Barras, Marc Bonny, Armelle Glorennec and Eric Jacquot)
The Red Turtle (Pascal Caucheteux, Michael Dudok de Wit and Vincent Maraval)

Best Documentary Film
Dernieres Nouvelles du Cosmos (Julie Bertuccelli, Yael Fogiel and Laetitia Gonzalez)
Fire at Sea (Caille Laemle, Serge Lalou and Gianfranco Rosi)
Journey Through French Cinema (Frederic Bourboulon and Bertrand Tavernier)
Swagger (Olivier Babinet, Marine Dorfmann and Alexandre Perrier)
Thanks Boss! (Anne-Cecile Berthomeau, Edouard Mauriat, Francois Ruffin and Johanna Silva)

Best Foreign Film
Aquarius (Kleber Mendonca Filho)
Graduation (Cristian Mungiu)
I, Daniel Blake (Ken Loach)
It's Only the End of the World (Xavier Dolan)
Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade)
The Unknown Girl (Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne)

Best First Film
The Dancer (Stephanie di Giusto)
Dark Inclusion (Arthur Harari)
Divines (Houda Benyamina)
The Fabulous Patars (Sophie Reine)
Rosalie Blum (Julien Rappeneau)

Best New Actress
Oulaya Amamra (Divines)
Paula Beer (Frantz)
Lily-Rose Depp (The Dancer)
Noemie Merlant (Heaven Will Wait)
Raph (Slack Bay)

Best New Actor
Jonas Bloquet (Elle)
Damien Bonnard (Staying Vertical)
Corentin Fila (Being 17)
Kacey Mottet Klein (Being 17)
Niels Schneider (Dark Inclusion)

Best Short Film
Apres Suzanne (Benjamin Elalouf, Felix Moati, Elsa Rodde and Leah Weil)
Au Bruit des Clochettes (Judith Lou Levy and Chabmane Zariab)
Chasse Royale (Lise Akoka, Marine Alaric and Romane Gueret)
Maman(s) (Sylvain de Zangroniz and Maimouna Doucoure)
Vers la Tendresse (Toufik Ayadi, Christophe Barral and Alice Diop)

Best Animated Short Film
Cafe Froid (Perrine Capron, Marc Jousset, Stephanie Lansaque and Francois Leroy)
Celui Qui a Deux Ames (Sophie Fallot and Fabrice Luang-Vija)
Journal Anime (Donato Sansone and Nicolas Schmerkin)
Peripheria (David Coquard-Dassault and Nicholas Schmerkin)