Tuesday, 10 January 2017

VISUAL EFFECTS SOCIETY: ROGUE ONE, NOMINATIONS SEVEN


The Visual Effects Society has chosen its nominations for the best VFX work in film last year. The VES departs fairly significantly from the Academy's shortlist, with four of those ten absent entirely here, some of them particularly surprising. Awards will take place on the 7th of February.

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Vincent Cirelli, Paul Corbould and Susan Pickett (Doctor Strange)
Jelmer Boskma, Frazer Churchill, Hal Couzens, Andrew Lockley and Hayley Williams (Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children)
Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, David Watkins and Olly Young (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
Neil Corbould, Erin Dusseault, Hal T. Hickel, John Knoll and Nigel Sumner (Rogue One)
Joyce Cox, Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, J. D. Schwalm and Adam Valdez (The Jungle Book)

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
Kevin Baillie, Brennan Doyle, Viktor Muller, Sandra Scott and Richard van den Bergh (Allied)
Brian Barlettani, Ivan Busquets, Juan Garcia, Pablo Helman and R. Bruce Steinheimer (Silence)
Dan Barrow, Huw Evans, Julian Gnass, Charlie Noble and Steve Warner (Jason Bourne)
Mark Curtis, Tyler Kehl, Bryan Litson, Michael Owens and Steven Riley (Sully)
Burt Dalton, John Galloway, Craig Hammack, Petra Holtorf-Stratton and Jason Snell (Deepwater Horizon)

Outstanding Animated Performance in a Photoreal Feature
Gabriel Beauvais-Tremblay, Luc Girard, Laurent Laban and Romain Rico - 'Niffler' (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
Brian Cantwell, Brian Paik, Park Jee Young and Sunny Wei - 'Durotan' (Warcraft)
Andrei Coval, Paul Story, Jack Tema and Dennis Yoo - 'King Louie' (The Jungle Book)
Julio del Rio Hernandez, Jake Harrell, James Hood and Benjamin Jones - 'Shere Khan' (The Jungle Book)
Cyrus Jam, Sven Jensen, Park Jee Young and Steve Walton - 'Grand Moff Tarkin' (Rogue One)

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project
Christopher Baird, Michelle Blok, Patrick Tiberius Gehlen and Drew Wood-Davies - 'Battle of the bastards' (Game of Thrones)
John Brennan, Robert Legato, Bill Pope and Gary Roberts (The Jungle Book)
Mathew Cowie, Landis Fields, Faraz Hameed and Frederic Medioni - 'New York mirror dimension' (Doctor Strange)
Steve Ellis, Barry Howell, Lee Eui Sung and John Levin - 'Space battle' (Rogue One)

Outstanding Models in a Photoreal or Animated Project
Jean Bolte, Kelvin Lau, Kevin Sprout and Kim Vongbunyong - 'Deepwater Horizon rig' (Deepwater Horizon)
Marko Chulev, Steven Knipping, Jay Machado and Orikasa Akira - 'Star Destroyer' (Rogue One)
Chris Elmer, Andreas Maaninka, Daniel Nicholson and Rhys Salcombe - 'Enterprise' (Star Trek Beyond)
Paul Giacoppo, Gareth Jensen, James Tooley and Todd Vaziri - 'Princess Leia' (Rogue One)

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature
Tim Belsher, Jon Mitchell, Martijn van Herk and Adam Watkins - 'New York City' (Doctor Strange)
Enrico Damm, Yanick Dusseault, Kevin George and Olivier Vernay-Kim  - 'Scarif complex' (Rogue One)
Seth Hill, Marc-Antoine Paquin, Jedediah Smith and Laurent Taillefer - 'Freeway assault' (Deadpool)
Gregory Ng, Raphael A. Pimentel, Brendan Seals and Andrew Zink - 'London' (Doctor Strange)

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature
Jacob Clark, Joseph Pepper, Klaus Seitschek and Cosku Turhan - 'Rust' (Alice Through the Looking Glass)
David Kirchner, Azhul Mohamed, Georges Nakhle and Florian Witzel - 'Hong Kong reverse destruction' (Doctor Strange)
Luca Mignardi, Ciaran Moloney, Miguel Perez Senent and Matt Puchala - 'Jedha destruction' (Rogue One)
Fabian Nowak, Ludovic Ramisandraina, David Schneider and Oliver Winwood - 'Nature effects' (The Jungle Book)

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature
Matthew Adams, Masaki Mitchell, Christoph Salzmann and Max Stummer (The Jungle Book)
Jess Burnheim, Alana Newell, Andy Peel and Matthew Shaw - 'Quicksilver rescue' (X-Men: Apocalypse)
Jose Fernandez, Matthew Lane, Amy Shepard and Ziad Shureih - 'New York City' (Doctor Strange)
Mathew Giampa, Daniel Lee, Adrian Sutherland and Ed Wilkie - 'Under the mothership' (Independence Day: Resurgence)

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature
Pascal Bertrand, Jamie Caliri, Jinko Gotoh and Mark Osborne (The Little Prince)
Chris J. Chapman, Lindsey Collins, John Halstead and Angus MacLane (Finding Dory)
Hank Driskill, Ian Gooding, Nicole P. Hearon and Kyle Odermatt (Moana)
Steve Emerson, Travis Knight, Brad Schiff and Arianne Sutner (Kubo and the Two Strings)
David Goetz, Scott Kersavage, Ernest J. Petti and Bradford S. Simonsen (Zootopia)

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Animated Feature
Andy Bailey, Jessica Lynn, Kim Slate and Dobrin Yanev - 'Monkey' (Kubo and the Two Strings)
Steven Clay Hunter, Jonathan Hoffman, Mark Piretti and Audrey Wong - 'Hank' (Finding Dory)
Mack Kablan, Nikki Mull, Matthew Schiller and Marc Thyng - 'The Mighty Maui' (Moana)
Adam Lawthers, Jeremy Spake, Jeff Riley and Ian Whitlock - 'Kubo' (Kubo and the Two Strings)

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature
Phil Brotherton, Emily Greene, Nick Mariana and Joe Strasser - 'Hanzo's fortress' (Kubo and the Two Strings)
Rob Dressel, Andy Harkness, Brien Hindman and Larry Wu - 'Motonui Island' (Moana)
Stephen Gustafson, Jack Hattori, Jesse Hollander and Micahel Rutter - 'Open ocean exhibit' (Finding Dory)
David Horsley, Kuboto Takashi, Daniel Leatherdale and Eric Wachtman - 'Waves' (Kubo and the Two Strings)

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature
Marc Henry Bryant, David Hutchins, John M. Kosnik and Dale Mayeda (Moana)
Nicholas Burkard, Claudia Chung Sanii, Moe El-Ali and Thom Wickes (Zootopia)
Stephen Gustafson, Allen Hemberger, Joshua Jenny and Matthew Kiyoshi Wong (Finding Dory)
David Horsley, Timur Khodzhaev, Peter Stuart and Terrance Tornberg - 'Water' (Kubo and the Two Strings)

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
David Bellenbaum, Denis Krez, Lena-Carolin Lohfink and Adrian Meyer (Elemental)
Victor Caire, Theophile Dufresne, Gabriel Grapperon and Lucas Navarro (Garden Party)
Johannes Franz, Alexander Richter, Nicole Rothermel and Thomas Sali (Breaking Point)
Mareike Keller, Dennis Mueller and Meike Mueller (Shine)