Friday, 24 February 2017

REVIEW OF 2016 - THE NOMINATIONS



Screen On Screen is totally done with 2016 and the cinematic offerings it provided. As with every year in film since the origin of the medium, it was a rather good one, so here are 52 categories to celebrate the finest achievements in filmmaking from last year. And three categories to demean the worst achievements. Winners will be announced on Sunday, prior to the Academy Awards.

Best Film
Heart of a Dog (Laurie Anderson and Dan Janvey)
My Life as a Courgette (Claude Barras, Marc Bonny, Armelle Glorennec, Pauline Gygax, Max Karli, Kate Merkt and Michel Merkt)
Raw (Jean des Forets and Julia Ducournau)
Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski and Michel Merkt)
The Woman Who Left (Lav Diaz)

Best Direction
Maren Ade (Toni Erdmann)
Khalik Allah (Field Niggas)
Claude Barras (My Life as a Courgette)
Lav Diaz (The Woman Who Left)
Julia Ducournau (Raw)

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Amy Adams (Arrival)
Angeli Bayani (Ned's Project)
Isabelle Huppert (Valley of Love)
Sandra Huller (Toni Erdmann)
Rooney Mara (Una)

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Gabriel Epstein (Taekwondo)
Guillermo Francella (The Clan)
Jean-Pierre Leaud (The Death of Louis XIV)
Matthias Schoenaerts (Disorder)
Peter Simonischek (Toni Erdmann)

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Lily Gladstone (Certain Women)
Jeon Hye Jin (The Throne)
Kim Hwan Hee (The Wailing)
Kiki Kirin (After the Storm)
Abbey Lee (The Neon Demon)

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Lee Hyo Je (The Throne)
John Lloyd Cruz (The Woman Who Left)
Ogata Issei (Silence)
Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)
Tsukamoto Shin'ya (Silence)

Best Original Screenplay
Dane Komljen (All the Cities of the North)
Thierry Lounas and Albert Serra (The Death of Louis XIV)
Anna Biller (The Love Witch)
Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney (Moonlight)
Maren Ade (Toni Erdmann)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Whit Stillman (Love & Friendship)
Claude Barras, Morgan Navarro, Celine Sciamma and Germano Zullo (My Life as a Courgette)
Jay Cocks and Martin Scorsese (Silence)
David Harrower (Una)
Lav Diaz (The Woman Who Left)

Even more categories after the jump...

Best Cinematography
Ivan Markovic (All the Cities of the North)
Christopher Blauvelt (Certain Women)
Jonathan Ricquebourg (The Death of Louis XIV)
Nikolaus Geyrhalter (Homo Sapiens)
Lav Diaz (The Woman Who Left)

Best Editing
Peter Tscherkassky (The Exquisite Corpus)
Francisco d'Eufemia and Alan Segal (Kekszakallu)
Fabrice Rouaud (Nocturama)
Kim Sun Min (The Wailing)
Shinkai Makoto (Your Name.)

Best Production Design
Sebastian Vogler (The Death of Louis XIV)
Stuart Craig and James Hambidge (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
Ryu Seong Hee (The Handmaiden)
Anna Biller (The Love Witch)
Dante Ferretti (Silence)

Best Costume Design
Joanna Johnston (Allied)
Anna Biller (The Love Witch)
Madeline Fontaine (Jackie)
Jo Sang Gyeong (The Handmaiden)
Kari Perkins (Everybody Wants Some!!)

Best Sound Mixing
Gun Jung and Kim Suk Won (The Handmaiden)
Jean-Pierre Laforce (Nocturama)
Nuno Carvalho (The Ornithologist)
Ren Klyce and Samuel Lehmer (Piper)
Tom Fleischman (Silence)

Best Sound Editing
Harry Cohen, Dror Mohar, Wylie Stateman and Renee Tondelli (Deepwater Horizon)
Christopher Boyes and Frank E. Eulner (The Jungle Book)
Dror Mohar and Piero Mura (Patriots Day)
Ren Klyce and Samuel Lehmer (Piper)
Bub Asman, Alan Robert Murray and Tom Ozanich (Sully)

Best Special and Visual Effects
Mark Bakowski, Geoffrey Baumann, Richard Bluff, Huseyin Caner, Stephane Ceretti, Vincent Cirelli, Trent Claus, Paul Corbould, Matthew Crnich, Olivier Dumont, Robert Duncan, Anthony Dunifer, Megan Flood, Florian Gellinger, Chris LeDoux, Brendan Seals, Payam Shohadai, Steven Swanson, Olcun Tan and Chad Wiebe (Doctor Strange)
Charlie Henley, Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Keith Miller, J. D. Schwalm and Adam Valdez (The Jungle Book)
Jon Dobson, Steve Emerson and Micah Henry (Kubo and the Two Strings)
Asregadoo Arundi, Tim Burke, Francois Dumoulin, Andy Kind, Ivan Moran, Aleksandar Pejic, Frank Petzold, Grant Robertson, Sue Rowe, Jeremiah Sweeney, Marc Varisco and David Watkins (The Legend of Tarzan)
Matthew Bramante, Erik de Boer, Tom Debenham, Olivier Dumont, Dan Glass, Kevin O'Neill and Bruce Woloshyn (Voyage of Time: Life's Journey)

Best 3D
Jeremy P. Carroll, Graham D. Clark and Bhanu Prakash (The BFG)
Aaron Kaminar and Demetri Portelli (Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk)
Brad Darrow and Evan Jacobs (Doctor Strange)
Marc Brzezicki, Brad Darrow, Rustin Devendorf, James Douvinos, Mayur Gangasagar, Meetal Gokul, Andrew Kennedy, Barry O'Brien, Chris Parks and Jeremy Vannemann (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
Jonathan R. Banta, Paul F. Becker, Ben Breckenridge and Tim Chou (The Jungle Book)

Best Makeup and Hair Design
Bjorn Rehbein, Sarah Stamp and Jeremy Woodhead (Doctor Strange)
Olivier Afonso and Amelie Grossier (Raw)
Neal Scanlan and Lisa Tomblin (Rogue One)
Joel Harlow and Khanh Trance (Star Trek Beyond)
Rita Ciccozzi, Felix Lariviere and Adrien Morot (X-Men: Apocalypse)

Best Music
Johann Johannsson (Arrival)
Scott Walker (The Childhood of a Leader)
Mica Levi and Bridget Samuels (Jackie)
Bartok Bela (Kekszakallu)
Lauren Marie Mikus (Voyage of Time: Life's Journey)

Best Casting
Lucy Pardee and Jennifer Venditti (American Honey)
Jo Edna Boldin and Richard Hicks (Hell or High Water)
Anna Biller (The Love Witch)
Yesi Ramirez (Moonlight)
Kristin Diehle and Harika Uygur (Mustang)

Best Animation
Robert Ducey, Peter McCown, Brad Schiff, Shannon Tindle and David Vandervoort (Kubo and the Two Strings)
Robert Valley (Pear Cider and Cigarettes)
Samantha Jane Samuels (Piper)
Richard Williams (Prologue)
Ando Masashi and Tanaka Masayoshi (Your Name.)

Best Choreography
Tomas Ereminas (Assassin's Creed)
Tim Wong and Yuen Woo Ping (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of Destiny)
Roger Yuan (Jason Bourne)
Mandy Moore (La La Land)
Deguchi Seiji and Tsuji Keiji (Yakuza Apocalypse)

Best Stunts
Ben Cooke and Hayley Saywell (Assassin's Creed)
Eddie Perez, Oleg Poddubnyy and Dmitriy Tarasenko (Hardcore Henry)
Jeffrey J. Dashnaw (The Magnificent Seven)
Sam Hargrave, Patrick Mark, Layton Morrison, Guy Norris, Richard Norton and Glenn Suter (Suicide Squad)
Deguchi Seiji and Tsuji Keiji (Yakuza Apocalypse)

Best Animated Film
Inner Workings (Leonardo Matsuda)
The Little Prince (Mark Osborne)
My Life as a Courgette (Claude Barras)
The Red Turtle (Michael Dudok de Wit)
Your Name. (Shinkai Makoto)

Best Documentary
3 1/2 Minutes, Ten Bullets (Marc Silver)
Field Niggas (Khalik Allah)
Heart of a Dog (Laurie Anderson)
No Home Movie (Chantal Akerman)
O.J.: Made in America (Ezra Edelman)

Best Short Film
The Day Before the End (Lav Diaz)
The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky)
Inner Workings (Leonardo Matsuda)
Piper (Alan Barillaro)
Prologue (Richard Williams)

Best Comedy
Elle (Paul Verhoeven)
Inner Workings (Leonardo Matsuda)
Moana (Ron Clements, Don Hall, John Musker and Chris Williams)
Nasty Baby (Sebastian Silva)
Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade)

Best Horror Film
The Eyes of My Mother (Nicolas Pesce)
Raw (Julia Ducournau)
Train to Busan (Yeon Sang Ho)
Under the Shadow (Babak Anvari)
The Wailing (Na Hong Jin)

Best Sequel
10 Cloverfield Lane (Dan Trachtenberg)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of Destiny (Yuen Woo Ping)
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (David Yates)
Finding Dory (Angus MacLane and Andrew Stanton)
Ouija: Origin of Evil (Mike Flanagan)

Best New Director
Claude Barras (My Life as a Courgette)
Julia Ducournau (Raw)
Michael Dudok de Wit (The Red Turtle)
Ezra Edelman (O.J.: Made in America)
Dane Komljen (All the Cities of the North)

Best Breakthrough Performance
Gabriel Epstein (Taekwondo)
Lily Gladstone (Certain Women)
Kim Hwan Hee (The Wailing)
Lee Hyo Je (The Throne)
Peter Simonischek (Toni Erdmann)

Best Performance in a Bad Film
Angeli Bayani (Ned's Project)
Emily Blunt (The Girl on the Train)
Christopher Matthew Cooke (Dog Eat Dog)
Abbey Lee (The Neon Demon)
Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)

Best Voice Performance
Rachel McAdams (The Little Prince)
Isabella Rossellini (Closet Monster)
Brigitte Rosset (My Life as a Courgette)
Charlize Theron (Kubo and the Two Strings)
Alan Tudyk (Rogue One)

Best Ensemble Cast
Abe Hiroshi, Lily Franky, Hashizume Isao, Ikematsu Sosuke, Kirin Kiki, Kobayashi Satomi, Maki Yoko and Yoshizawa Taiyo (After the Storm)
Rene Auberjonois, Laura Dern, Lily Gladstone, Jared Harris, James le Gros, Sara Rodier, Kristen Stewart and Michelle Williams (Certain Women)
Vicenc Altaio, Bernard Belin, Patrick d'Assumcao, Jacques Henric, Jean-Pierre Leaud, Irene Silvagni and Marc Susini (The Death of Louis XIV)
Mahershala Ali, Naomie Harris, Alex R. Hibbert, Andre Holland, Jharrel Jerome, Janelle Monae, Jaden Piner, Trevante Rhodes and Ashton Sanders (Moonlight)
Jeon Hye Jin, Jin Ji Hee, Kim Hae Suk, Lee Hyo Je, Moon Geun Young, Park So Dam, Park Won Sang, Seo Ye Ji, So Ji Seob, Song Kang Ho, Uhm Ji Sung and Yoo Ah In (The Throne)

Best Original Song
Camille, Richard Harvey and Hans Zimmer - 'Turnaround' (The Little Prince)
Lin-Manuel Miranda - 'We Know The Way' (Moana)
Gary Clark - 'Drive It Like You Stole It' (Sing Street)
Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman - 'The Ballad of Wiener-Dog' (Wiener-Dog)
Kuwahara Akira, Noda Yojiro, Takeda Yusuke and Yamaguchi Satoshi - 'Sparkle' (Your Name.)

Best Music Cue
Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick Loewe - 'Camelot' (Jackie)
Bartok Bela - 'Bluebeard's Castle - Excerpt #1' (Kekszakallu)
Bartok Bela - 'Bluebeard's Castle - Excerpt #3' (Kekszakallu)
Henri Belolo, Jacques Morali and Victor Willis - 'Go West' (Mountains May Depart)
Linda Creed and Michael Masser - 'Greatest Love Of All' (Toni Erdmann)

Best Title Sequence
Certain Women
The Childhood of a Leader
Elle
The Neon Demon
Your Name.

Best Shot
'Fire by night' (Wolf and Sheep)
'Lava cooling' (Voyage of Time: Life's Journey)
'Space in full colour' (Voyage of Time: Life's Journey)
'Deep focus garden' (The Woman Who Left)
'Walking in circles' (The Woman Who Left)

Best Scene
'Lolabelle, pianist' (Heart of a Dog)
'Gone West' (Mountains May Depart)
'Cherry blossom bike ride' (Our Little Sister)
'Car accident' (Pete's Dragon)
'Intermission' (Wiener-Dog)

Best Action Scene
'Train to Seoul' (The Age of Shadows)
'Bravo Squad assault' (Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk)
'Home invaders' (Disorder)
'NYC mirror dimension' (Doctor Strange)
'Killing the devil' (The Wailing)

Best Sex Scene
'Tabletop sex' (Neon Bull)
'Gay / trans three-way' (La Noche)
'Sex club orgy' (Paris 05:59)
'Food orgy' (Sausage Party)
'Cream cake' (Toni Erdmann)

Best Line
"I guess the abortion didn't take" (Bad Santa 2)
"Would that it were so simple" (Hail, Caesar!)
"Are we in the wrong basilica?" (Inferno)
"The corridors here are repulsive" (Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World)
"No, I know him well, I would never speak to a stranger like that!" (Love & Friendship)

Most Underrated Film
3 1/2 Minutes, Ten Bullets (Marc Silver)
Allied (Robert Zemeckis)
Bad Santa 2 (Mark Waters)
The Little Prince (Mark Osborne)
Warcraft (Duncan Jones)

Most Unique Film
All the Cities of the North (Dane Komljen)
Cosmos (Andrzej Zulawski)
The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky)
Field Niggas (Khalik Allah)
The Wedding Ring (Rahmatou Keita)

Funniest Film
Bad Santa 2 (Mark Waters)
Heart of a Dog (Laurie Anderson)
Hunt for the Wilderpeople (Taika Waititi)
Love & Friendship (Whit Stillman)
Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade)

Scariest Film
The Eyes of My Mother (Nicolas Pesce)
Lights Out (David F. Sandberg)
Ouija: Origin of Evil (Mike Flanagan)
Under the Shadow (Babak Anvari)
The Wailing (Na Hong Jin)

Saddest Film
Heart of a Dog (Laurie Anderson)
The Little Prince (Mark Osborne)
Mountains May Depart (Jia Zhang Ke)
Pete's Dragon (David Lowery)
Sweet Bean (Kawase Naomi)

Ickiest Film
Elle (Paul Verhoeven)
The Eyes of My Mother (Nicolas Pesce)
Goat (Andrew Neel)
Hacksaw Ridge (Mel Gibson)
Raw (Julia Ducournau)

Best Political Statement
3 1/2 Minutes, Ten Bullets
13th
I, Daniel Blake
The Measure of a Man
Under the Shadow

Fittest Actor
Christopher Abbott (James White)
Humberto Carrao (Aquarius)
Juan Manuel Martino (Taekwondo)
Ryan Guzman (Everybody Wants Some!!)
Laurent Lafitte (Elle)

Best Depiction of Nudity
Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures
La Noche
The Ornithologist
Paris 05:59
Taekwondo

Best Twist
'The British woman's identity revealed' (The Accountant)
'Flashbacks become flash-forwards' (Arrival)
'Double-double-cross' (The Handmaiden)
'The truth about the baby' (Next to Her)
'What happened to Itomori' (Your Name.


Biggest Shock
'Ichirohiko attacks Kumatetsu' (The Boy and the Beast)
'Double-double-cross' (The Handmaiden)
'The truth about the baby' (Next to Her)
'Winfried at the bar' (Toni Erdmann)
'Rescuing the infant' (The White Helmets)

Worst Performance in a Good Film
Dominic Cooper (Warcraft)
Dong Zi Jian (Mountains May Depart)
Golshifteh Farahani (Paterson)
Ben Foster (Hell or High Water)
Robert Pattinsn (The Childhood of a Leader)

Most Overrated Film
Everybody Wants Some!! (Richard Linklater)
Gimme Danger (Jim Jarmusch)
Kate Plays Christine (Robert Greene)
La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
My Golden Days (Arnaud Desplechin)

Worst Film
Aaaaaaaah! (Steve Oram)
Independence Day: Resurgence (Roland Emmerich)
London Has Fallen (Babak Najafi)
Nina (Cynthia Mort)
Pride and Prejudice and Zombies (Burr Steers)

11 Nominations
Toni Erdmann

7 Nominations
The Woman Who Left

6 Nominations
My Life as a Courgette
Raw
The Wailing
Your Name.

5 Nominations
Certain Women
The Death of Louis XIV
The Handmaiden
Heart of a Dog
The Little Prince
Silence

4 Nominations
All the Cities of the North
Doctor Strange
Elle
Kekszakallu
The Love Witch
Mountains May Depart
Piper
Taekwondo
The Throne
Voyage of Time: Life's Journey

3 Nominations
3 1/2 Minutes, Ten Bullets
Arrival
Bad Santa 2
The Childhood of a Leader
Everybody Wants Some!!
The Exquisite Corpus
The Eyes of My Mother
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Field Niggas
Inner Workings
Jackie
The Jungle Book
Kubo and the Two Strings
Love & Friendship
Moonlight
The Neon Demon
Under the Shadow

2 Nominations
After the Storm
Allied
Assassin's Creed
Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of Destiny
Disorder
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Moana
Ned's Project
Next to Her
La Noche
Nocturama
Nocturnal Animals
O.J.: Made in America
The Ornithologist
Ouija: Origin of Evil
Paris 05:59
Pete's Dragon
Prologue
The Red Turtle
Rogue One
Una
Warcraft
Wiener-Dog
Yakuza Apocalypse

1 Nomination
10 Cloverfield Lane
13th
Aaaaaaaah!
The Accountant
The Age of Shadows
American Honey
Aquarius
The BFG
The Boy and the Beast
The Clan
Closet Monster
Cosmos
The Day Before the End
Deepwater Horizon
Dog Eat Dog
Finding Dory
Gimme Danger
The Girl with All the Gifts
Goat
Hacksaw Ridge
Hail, Caesar!
Hardcore Henry
Homo Sapiens
Hunt for the Wilderpeople
I, Daniel Blake
Independence Day: Resurgence
Inferno
James White
Jason Bourne
Kate Plays Christine
The Legend of Tarzan
Lights Out
Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World
London Has Fallen
The Magnificent Seven
Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures
The Measure of a Man
Mustang
My Golden Days
Nasty Baby
Neon Bull
Nina
No Home Movie
Our Little Sister
Paterson
Patriots Day
Pear Cider and Cigarettes
Pride and Prejudice and Zombies
Sausage Party
Sing Street
Star Trek
Suicide Squad
Sully
Sweet Bean
Train to Busan
Valley of Love
The Wedding Ring
The White Helmets
Wolf and Sheep
X-Men: Apocalypse

5 Nominations
Maren Ade
Claude Barras
Lav Diaz
Julia Ducournau

4 Nominations
Laurie Anderson
Anna Biller

3 Nominations
Khalik Allah
Lily Gladstone
Dane Komljen
Lee Hyo Je
Leonardo Matsuda
Mark Osborne
Nicolas Pesce
Peter Tscherkassky

2 Nominations
Babak Anvari
Bartok Bela
Angeli Bayani
Brad Darrow
Deguchi Seiji
Michael Dudok de Wit
Olivier Dumont
Ezra Edelman
Gabriel Epstein
Mike Flanagan
Jeon Hye Jin
Kim Hwan Hee
Kirin Kiki
Ren Klyce
Abbey Lee
Samuel Lehmer
Jean-Pierre Leaud
Michel Merkt
Na Hong Jin
Michael Shannon
Shinkai Makoto
Marc Silver
Peter Simonischek
Whit Stillman
Tsuji Keiji
Paul Verhoeven
Mark Waters
Richard Williams
Yuen Woo Ping