Tuesday, 5 January 2016

NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR THE CASTING SOCIETY OF AMERICA'S ARTIOS AWARDS


2016 is the year of the 31st Artios Awards from the Casting Society of America. Casting directors and associates nominated their peers in seven categories, each now eligible to win at the awards ceremony on the 21st of January. Take a look at what the CSA chose to nominate below:

Best Casting (Big Budget – Drama)
Kerry Barden, John Buchan, Jason Knight, Joey Montenarello, Carolyn Pickman, Adam Richards and Paul Schnee (Spotlight)
Nikki Barrett and Ronna Kress (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Nina Gold, Jessica Sherman, April Webster and Alyssa Weisberg (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)
Ellen Lewis and Kate Sprance (Bridge of Spies)
Meagan Lewis, Pat Moran, Carolyn Pickman, Beth Sepko, Lucinda Syson, Victoria Thomas and Cindy Tolan (Straight Outta Compton)

Best Casting (Big Budget – Comedy)
Kerry Barden, Joey Montenarello, Adam Richards and Paul Schnee (Sisters)
Corinne Clark, Jennifer Page, April Webster and Alyssa Weisberg (Tomorrowland)
Lindsay Graham, Angela Peri and Mary Vernieu (Joy)
Meagan Lewis and Francine Maisler (The Big Short)
Tiffany Little Canfield, Larry Mayfield, Bernard Telsey and David Vaccari (The Intern)

Best Casting (Studio or Independent – Drama)
Jodi Angstreich, Maribeth Fox and Laura Rosenthal (Carol)
Jim Carnahan, Lucie Robitaille and Fiona Weir (Brooklyn)
Robin D. Cook, Jonathan Oliveira and Fiona Weir (Room)
Nina Gold (The Danish Girl)
Meagan Lewis, Melissa Pryor and David Rubin (Trumbo)

Best Casting (Studio or Independent – Comedy)
Douglas Aibel, Henry Russell Bergstein and Carolyn Pickman (Infinitely Polar Bear)
Douglas Aibel, Henry Russell Bergstein and Francine Maisler (While We’re Young)
Angela Demo, Nancy Mosser and Katie Shenot (Me and Earl and the Dying Girl)
Jennifer Euston and Emer O’Callaghan (Sleeping with Other People)
Tiffany Little Canfield, Bernard Telsey and Conrad Woolfe (Ricki and the Flash)

Best Casting (Low Budget – Drama)
Jodi Angstreich, Maribeth Fox and Laura Rosenthal (Sisterhood of Night)
Mark Bennett (It Follows)
Angela Demo (The Stanford Prison Experiment)
Richard Hicks (Meadowland)
Susan Shopmaker (James White)

Best Casting (Low Budget – Comedy)
Douglas Aibel and Henry Russell Bergstein (Grandma)
Douglas Aibel and Henry Russell Bergstein (Mistress America)
Erica Arvold, Henry Russell Bergstein, Anne Chapman and Stephanie Holbrook (Big Stone Gap)
Kerry Barden, Allison Estrin and Paul Schnee (The Mend)
Kim Coleman (Dope)

Best Casting (Animation)
Brad Gilmore (Pixies)
Jason Henkel (Tinker Bell and the Legend of the NeverBeast)
Natalie Lyon and Kevin Reher (The Good Dinosaur)
Natalie Lyon and Kevin Reher (Inside Out)