Tuesday, 5 January 2016

SEATTLE FILM CRITICS SOCIETY NOMINATIONS MARKED BY WELCOME SURPRISES


The Seattle Film Critics Society has righted a few wrongs with their nominations for 2015 films. Surprises abound, from a Best Picture nomination for Clouds of Sils Maria to acting mentions for Nina Hoss and Mya Taylor, a nomination for When Marnie Was There in Animated Feature, and a major disappointment for Spotlight - only present in two categories: Original Screenplay and Ensemble Cast. Winners will be announced on the 13th of January. Nominations below:

Best Picture
Brooklyn
Carol
Clouds of Sils Maria
Ex Machina
Inside Out
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room
Sicario

Best Director
Alejandro González Iñárritu (The Revenant)
Todd Haynes (Carol)
George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Ridley Scott (The Martian)
Denis Villeneuve (Sicario)

Best Actor
Matt Damon (The Martian)
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)
Michael Fassbender (Steve Jobs)
Samuel L. Jackson (The Hateful Eight)
Michael B. Jordan (Creed)

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett (Carol)
Nina Hoss (Phoenix)
Brie Larson (Room)
Rooney Mara (Carol)
Saoirse Ronan (Brooklyn)

Best Supporting Actor
Benicio del Toro (Sicario)
Tom Hardy (The Revenant)
Oscar Isaac (Ex Machina)
Mark Rylance (Bridge of Spies)
Sylvester Stallone (Creed)

Best Supporting Actress
Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight)
Kristen Stewart (Clouds of Sils Maria)
Mya Taylor (Tangerine)
Alicia Vikander (Ex Machina)
Kate Winslet (Steve Jobs)

Best Original Screenplay
Josh Cooley, Ronnie del Carmen, Pete Docter and Meg LeFauve (Inside Out)
Alex Garland (Ex Machina)
Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer (Spotlight)
Taylor Sheridan (Sicario)
Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Emma Donoghue (Room)
Drew Goddard (The Martian)
Nick Hornby (Brooklyn)
Phyllis Nagy (Carol)
Aaron Sorkin (Steve Jobs)

Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins (Sicario)
Edward Lachman (Carol)
Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant)
Robert Richardson (The Hateful Eight)
John Seale (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Best Film Editing
Hank Corwin (The Big Short)
Elliot Graham (Steve Jobs)
Pietro Scalia (The Martian)
Margaret Sixel (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Joe Walker (Sicario)

Best Production Design
Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler (Carol)
Rick Carter, Darren Gilford and Lee Sandales (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)
Jack Fisk and Hamish Purdy (The Revenant)
Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Jeffrey A. Melvin, Thomas E. Sanders and Shane Vieau (Crimson Peak)

Best Costume Design
Jenny Beavan (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Odile Dicks-Mireaux (Brooklyn)
Sandy Powell (Carol)
Sandy Powell (Cinderella)
Jacqueline West (The Revenant)

Best Sound Design
David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson and Matthew Wood (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)
Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martín Hernández, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor and Randy Thom (The Revenant)
Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff and David White (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney and Mark Taylor (The Martian)
Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, John T. Reitz and William Sarokin (Sicario)

Best Visual Effects
Tim Alexander, Glen McIntosh, Michael Meinardus and Tony Plett (Jurassic World)
Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan and Patrick Tubach (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)
Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams and Tom Wood (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, Richard Stammers and Steven Warner (The Martian)
Andrew Whitehurst (Ex Machina)

Best Makeup & Hairstyling
Jerry DeCarlo and Patricia Regan (Carol)
Graham Johnston and Robert Pandini (The Revenant)
Damian Martin, Lesley Vanderwalt and Elka Wardega (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Best Original Score
Carter Burwell (Carol)
Tom Holkenborg (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Jóhann Jóhannsson (Sicario)
Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight)
John Williams (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

Best Original Song
Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville and Abel Tesfaye – ‘Earned It’ (Fifty Shades of Grey)
Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charlie Puth and Cameron Thomaz – ‘See You Again’ (Furious 7)
Sam Drew, Ludwig Göransson and Tessa Thompson – ‘Grip’ (Creed)
Stefani Germanotta and Diane Warren – ‘’Til It Happens to You’ (The Hunting Ground)
James Napier and Sam Smith – ‘Writing’s on the Wall’ (Spectre)

Best Ensemble Cast
The Big Short
The Hateful Eight
Mad Max: Fury Road
Spotlight
Steve Jobs

Best Animated Feature
Anomalisa (Duke Johnson and Charlie Kaufman)
Inside Out (Pete Docter)
The Peanuts Movie (Steve Martino)
Shaun the Sheep Movie (Mark Burton, Paul Kewley, Julie Lockhart and Richard Starzak)
When Marnie Was There (Yonebayashi Hiromasa)

Best Documentary Feature
Amy (Asif Kapadia)
Cartel Land (Matthew Heineman)
Cobain: Montage of Heck (Brett Morgen)
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief (Alex Gibney)
The Look of Silence (Joshua Oppenheimer)

Best Foreign Language Film
The Assassin (Hou Hsiao Hsien)
Mustang (Deniz Gamze Ergüven)
Phoenix (Christian Petzold)
Son of Saul (Nemes László)
White God (Mundruczó Kornél)